Orange County  »  92804  »  S Birchleaf Dr  »  620 S Birchleaf Dr

620 South Birchleaf Drive, Anaheim, CA 92804 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

620 South Birchleaf Drive, Anaheim, CA 92804
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 620 South Birchleaf Drive, Anaheim
Zip code 92804
County Orange
Neighborhood West Anaheim

Sales & Tax Overview for 620 South Birchleaf Drive, Anaheim

Sale date 08/21/2009
Sale price $350,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,916

Lot & Building Information for 620 South Birchleaf Drive, Anaheim

Building sqft 1,229
Building class Single Family Residential (1)
Acreage 0.177 i
Year built 1958
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (RS-2)

Other Property Data for 620 South Birchleaf Drive, Anaheim

• • Improvements for 620 South Birchleaf Drive, Anaheim , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 620 South Birchleaf Drive, Anaheim

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 620 South Birchleaf Drive, Anaheim, CA 92804?

620 South Birchleaf Drive, Anaheim, CA 92804 was built in 1958 and has a total of 1,229 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 620 South Birchleaf Drive, Anaheim, CA 92804 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $451,779, the tax amount paid for 620 South Birchleaf Drive, Anaheim, CA 92804 is $4,993.

When was 620 South Birchleaf Drive, Anaheim, CA 92804 last sold and what was the last sale price?

620 South Birchleaf Drive, Anaheim, CA 92804 was last sold in 08/21/2009 for $350,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 620 South Birchleaf Drive, Anaheim

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 620 South Birchleaf Drive, Anaheim, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
08/21/2009 $350,000

Title Documents for 620 South Birchleaf Drive, Anaheim

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/26/2013 Trust Deed 07/01/2043
08/21/2009 Deed
06/29/1993 Deed
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 620 South Birchleaf Drive, Anaheim

Access detailed property tax data for 620 South Birchleaf Drive, Anaheim, CA 92804. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $4,994
Current property tax $4,916
Market value $451,779

Special Assessments for 620 South Birchleaf Drive, Anaheim

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Oc san regional sewer fee (714) 593-7281
Vector control CHG (800) 273-5167

Assessment History for 620 South Birchleaf Drive, Anaheim

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 620 South Birchleaf Drive, Anaheim, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $451,779 1.1053 $4,994 +4.27%
2024-2025 $442,921 1.0812 $4,789 +2.58%
2023-2024 $434,237 1.0751 $4,668 +0.81%
2022-2023 $425,723 1.0878 $4,631 +1.18%
2021-2022 $417,376 1.0965 $4,577 +0.51%

Permits for 620 South Birchleaf Drive, Anaheim

The complete history of permits filed for 620 South Birchleaf Drive, Anaheim, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Anaheim residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$860,000
-2.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$593
3.9% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,165,000
1.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Anaheim so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Anaheim and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Anaheim and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 620 South Birchleaf Drive, Anaheim, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 620 South Birchleaf Drive, Anaheim to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cypress Branch Christian School NR Private 1-12 0 0.24
Baden-Powell Elementary School 7 Public K-6 323 0.26
Albert Schweitzer Elementary School 7 Public K-6 524 0.35
Mattie Lou Maxwell Elementary School 5 Public K-6 594 0.55
Anaheim Magnolia Christian School NR Private 1-12 57 0.64

Nearest middle schools

Cypress Branch Christian School NR Private 1-12 0 0.24
Cambridge Virtual Academy 8 Public 7-12 141 0.29
Dale Junior High School 4 Public 7-8 983 0.36
Anaheim Magnolia Christian School NR Private 1-12 57 0.64
Anaheim Magnolia Christian School NR Private 1-12 44 0.64

Nearest high schools

Cypress Branch Christian School NR Private 1-12 0 0.24
Cambridge Virtual Academy 8 Public 7-12 141 0.29
Anaheim Magnolia Christian School NR Private 1-12 57 0.64
Anaheim Magnolia Christian School NR Private 1-12 44 0.64
Adventure Schooling NR Private 1-12 0 0.78

Neighbors for 620 South Birchleaf Drive, Anaheim

Here are the neighbors for 620 South Birchleaf Drive, Anaheim.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
621 S Newcastle Dr, Anaheim 1,350 01/25/2017
612 S Newcastle Dr, Anaheim 1,580 05/13/2024
628 S Oakwilde Dr, Anaheim 1,220 12/08/2020
624 S Birchleaf Dr, Anaheim 1,229 07/18/2007
620 S Newcastle Dr, Anaheim 2,800 11/20/2024 $1,370,000
612 S Birchleaf Dr, Anaheim 1,220 09/03/2021
624 S Newcastle Dr, Anaheim 1,660 04/16/2004
616 S Oakwilde Dr, Anaheim 2,107
621 S Birchleaf Dr, Anaheim 1,570 07/24/2019
624 S Oakwilde Dr, Anaheim 1,229 04/05/2019 $450,000
620 S Oakwilde Dr, Anaheim 1,301 04/22/2025 $959,000
625 S Newcastle Dr, Anaheim 1,229 07/28/2015 $450,000
617 S Newcastle Dr, Anaheim 1,586 06/28/2021
629 S Birchleaf Dr, Anaheim 1,229 08/11/2021
629 S Newcastle Dr, Anaheim 1,517 02/06/2023
616 S Birchleaf Dr, Anaheim 1,220 08/24/2016
617 S Birchleaf Dr, Anaheim 1,381 02/27/2025 $989,500
625 S Birchleaf Dr, Anaheim 1,229 06/13/2019
628 S Birchleaf Dr, Anaheim 1,220 07/24/2007
616 S Newcastle Dr, Anaheim 1,826 07/15/2005 $616,500