Orange County  »  92804  »  S Velare St  »  600 S Velare St

600 South Velare Street, Anaheim, CA 92804 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

600 South Velare Street, Anaheim, CA 92804
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 600 South Velare Street, Anaheim
Alternate address(es) 622 S Velare St
Zip code 92804
County Orange
Neighborhood West Anaheim

Sales & Tax Overview for 600 South Velare Street, Anaheim

Sale date 11/17/2008
Sale price $1,817,090
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 600 South Velare Street, Anaheim

Building class Multiple Residential (2)
Acreage 1.893 i
Units 20

Other Property Data for 600 South Velare Street, Anaheim

• • Improvements for 600 South Velare Street, Anaheim , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 600 South Velare Street, Anaheim

What is the assessed value of 600 South Velare Street, Anaheim, CA 92804 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $13,675,794, the tax amount paid for 600 South Velare Street, Anaheim, CA 92804 is $151,158.

When was 600 South Velare Street, Anaheim, CA 92804 last sold and what was the last sale price?

600 South Velare Street, Anaheim, CA 92804 was last sold in 11/17/2008 for $1,817,090.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 20 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 600 South Velare Street, Anaheim

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 600 South Velare Street, Anaheim, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
11/17/2008 $1,817,090
02/05/2007 $4,500,000
07/31/2001 $1,955,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 600 South Velare Street, Anaheim with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 600 South Velare Street, Anaheim

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/16/2024 Ucc - Cont
04/02/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution Tr
05/19/2020 Regulatory Agm
05/19/2020 Assignment Lse
Assignment RNT
Trust Deed
Ucc - F S
10/24/2012 Ucc - Term
09/20/2012 Reconveyance
Substitution Tr
09/18/2012 Ucc - F S
09/18/2012 Subdn Agreement
09/18/2012 Subdn Agreement
09/18/2012 Regulatory Agm
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 600 South Velare Street, Anaheim

Access detailed property tax data for 600 South Velare Street, Anaheim, CA 92804. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $151,159
Current property tax $0
Market value $13,675,794

Special Assessments for 600 South Velare Street, Anaheim

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Oc san regional sewer fee (714) 593-7281
Vector control CHG (800) 273-5167

Assessment History for 600 South Velare Street, Anaheim

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 600 South Velare Street, Anaheim, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $13,675,794 1.1053 $151,159 +4.27%
2024-2025 $13,407,642 1.0812 $144,963 +2.58%
2023-2024 $13,144,748 1.0751 $141,319 +0.81%
2022-2023 $12,887,008 1.0878 $140,185 +1.19%
2021-2022 $12,634,322 1.0965 $138,535 +0.50%

Permits for 600 South Velare Street, Anaheim

The complete history of permits filed for 600 South Velare Street, Anaheim, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Anaheim residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$860,000
-2.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$593
3.9% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,165,000
1.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Anaheim so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Anaheim and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Anaheim and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 83,435
Median age 36
Average household income $95,059
Family households 71.5%
Occupied housing units 24,644
Owner occupied units 41.2%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $763,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $671,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 600 South Velare Street, Anaheim, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map