Orange County  »  92802  »  S Hampstead St  »  1222 S Hampstead St

1222 South Hampstead Street, Anaheim, CA 92802 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1222 South Hampstead Street, Anaheim, CA 92802
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1222 South Hampstead Street, Anaheim
Zip code 92802
County Orange
Neighborhood Anaheim Resort

Sales & Tax Overview for 1222 South Hampstead Street, Anaheim

Sale date 02/26/2007
Sale price $575,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,674

Lot & Building Information for 1222 South Hampstead Street, Anaheim

Building sqft 1,221
Building class Single Family Residential (1)
Acreage 0.188 i
Year built 1955
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (RS-3)

Other Property Data for 1222 South Hampstead Street, Anaheim

• • Improvements for 1222 South Hampstead Street, Anaheim , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1222 South Hampstead Street, Anaheim

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1222 South Hampstead Street, Anaheim, CA 92802?

1222 South Hampstead Street, Anaheim, CA 92802 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,221 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1222 South Hampstead Street, Anaheim, CA 92802 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $770,373, the tax amount paid for 1222 South Hampstead Street, Anaheim, CA 92802 is $8,753.

When was 1222 South Hampstead Street, Anaheim, CA 92802 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1222 South Hampstead Street, Anaheim, CA 92802 was last sold in 02/26/2007 for $575,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1222 South Hampstead Street, Anaheim

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1222 South Hampstead Street, Anaheim, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
02/26/2007 $575,000
09/09/2005 $585,000
08/12/2003 $370,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1222 South Hampstead Street, Anaheim with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1222 South Hampstead Street, Anaheim

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/26/2007 Deed
09/09/2005 Deed
08/12/2003 Deed
08/12/2003 Deed
10/27/1997 Deed
05/09/1997 Deed
09/15/1994 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1222 South Hampstead Street, Anaheim

Access detailed property tax data for 1222 South Hampstead Street, Anaheim, CA 92802. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,754
Current property tax $8,674
Market value $770,373

Special Assessments for 1222 South Hampstead Street, Anaheim

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Oc san regional sewer fee (714) 593-7281
Vector control CHG (800) 273-5167

Assessment History for 1222 South Hampstead Street, Anaheim

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1222 South Hampstead Street, Anaheim, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $770,373 1.1363 $8,754 +5.45%
2024-2025 $755,268 1.0991 $8,301 +2.04%
2023-2024 $740,459 1.0987 $8,135 +13.17%
2022-2023 $648,720 1.1081 $7,188 -0.28%
2021-2022 $636,000 1.1335 $7,209 +17.97%

Permits for 1222 South Hampstead Street, Anaheim

The complete history of permits filed for 1222 South Hampstead Street, Anaheim, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Anaheim residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$860,000
-2.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$593
3.9% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,165,000
1.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Anaheim so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Anaheim and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Anaheim and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1222 South Hampstead Street, Anaheim, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1222 South Hampstead Street, Anaheim to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Prince Of Peace Lutheran NR Private PK-8 124 0.14
Prince Of Peace Lutheran NR Private PK-8 124 0.14
Leading Edge Christian Preschool NR Private K 0 0.29
Palm Lane Elementary School 5 Charter K-6 273 0.38
Ross (Betsy) Elementary School 4 Public K-6 874 0.69

Nearest middle schools

Ball Junior High School 2 Public 7-8 812 0.09
Prince Of Peace Lutheran NR Private PK-8 124 0.14
Cambridge Virtual Academy at Polaris 5 Public 7-12 577 0.89
Fairmont Private Schools - Historic Anaheim Campus NR Private PK-12 1,835 0.92
Fairmont Private Schools - Anaheim Hills Campus NR Private PK-12 1,812 0.92

Nearest high schools

Loara High School 5 Public 9-12 1,650 0.79
Cambridge Virtual Academy at Polaris 5 Public 7-12 577 0.89
Gilbert High (Continuation) School 2 Public 9-12 642 0.89

Neighbors for 1222 South Hampstead Street, Anaheim

Here are the neighbors for 1222 South Hampstead Street, Anaheim.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1418 W Ball Rd, Anaheim 1,219 06/26/2020
1370 S Gilbuck St, Anaheim 1,308 10/02/2015
1417 W Colonial Ave, Anaheim 1,179 05/15/2002
1380 S Gilbuck St, Anaheim 1,677 06/10/2024
1421 W Colonial Ave, Anaheim 1,160 08/04/2009 $328,000
1406 W Ball Rd, Anaheim 1,810 12/27/2005
1207 S Hampstead St, Anaheim 1,179 12/08/1988 $170,000
1416 S Gilbuck St, Anaheim 1,750 10/27/2020 $705,000
1400 S Gilbuck St, Anaheim 2,044 08/05/2003
1402 W Ball Rd, Anaheim 1,223 05/03/2021 $670,000
1414 W Ball Rd, Anaheim 1,179 09/29/2021 $470,000
1360 S Gilbuck St, Anaheim 1,893 08/31/2018 $640,000
1407 W Colonial Ave, Anaheim 1,736 05/07/2003
1410 S Gilbuck St, Anaheim 1,694 07/22/2003
1406 S Gilbuck St, Anaheim 1,876 11/04/2013
1384 S Gilbuck St, Anaheim 1,318 08/19/2015
1374 S Gilbuck St, Anaheim 1,333 08/29/2023
1413 W Colonial Ave, Anaheim 1,219 01/23/2025 $940,000
1403 W Colonial Ave, Anaheim 1,867 02/29/2000 $222,000
1366 S Gilbuck St, Anaheim 1,302 09/28/2023