Orange County  »  11848 Valley View St

11848 Valley View Street, Garden Grove, CA 92845 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

11848 Valley View Street, Garden Grove, CA 92845
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 11848 Valley View Street, Garden Grove
Zip code 92845
County Orange

Sales & Tax Overview for 11848 Valley View Street, Garden Grove

Sale date 07/01/2021
Sale price $5,390,000
Arm's length
Property tax $66,915

Lot & Building Information for 11848 Valley View Street, Garden Grove

Building class Commercial (3)
Acreage 1.655

Other Property Data for 11848 Valley View Street, Garden Grove

• • Improvements for 11848 Valley View Street, Garden Grove , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 11848 Valley View Street, Garden Grove

What is the assessed value of 11848 Valley View Street, Garden Grove, CA 92845 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $5,719,744, the tax amount paid for 11848 Valley View Street, Garden Grove, CA 92845 is $66,915.

When was 11848 Valley View Street, Garden Grove, CA 92845 last sold and what was the last sale price?

11848 Valley View Street, Garden Grove, CA 92845 was last sold in 07/01/2021 for $5,390,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 11848 Valley View Street, Garden Grove

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11848 Valley View Street, Garden Grove, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
07/01/2021 $5,390,000
04/09/1998 $1,135,000
04/09/1998 $90,909
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 11848 Valley View Street, Garden Grove with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 11848 Valley View Street, Garden Grove

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/26/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution Tr
07/06/2021 Ucc - Term
07/01/2021 Grant Deed
07/18/2016 Reconveyance
Substitution Tr
07/13/2016 Assignment Lse
Assignment RNT
Trust Deed
Ucc - F S
12/03/2015 Asgt Trust Deed
01/06/2015 Assignment Lse
Assignment RNT
01/06/2015 Amd Trust Deed
Assignment Lse
Assignment RNT
Ucc - Amendment
01/23/2007 Deed
05/01/1998 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 11848 Valley View Street, Garden Grove

Access detailed property tax data for 11848 Valley View Street, Garden Grove, CA 92845. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $66,915
Market value $5,719,744

Special Assessments for 11848 Valley View Street, Garden Grove

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Oc san regional sewer fee (714) 593-7281
Park maint-city (714) 741-5176
St lighting asmt (714) 741-5176

Assessment History for 11848 Valley View Street, Garden Grove

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11848 Valley View Street, Garden Grove, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,719,744 1.1699 $66,915 +2.38%
2024-2025 $5,607,593 1.1656 $65,362 +1.81%
2023-2024 $5,497,641 1.1678 $64,201 +1.41%
2022-2023 $5,389,845 1.1746 $63,309 -25.55%
2021-2022 $7,167,192 1.1864 $85,032 +1.15%

Permits for 11848 Valley View Street, Garden Grove

The complete history of permits filed for 11848 Valley View Street, Garden Grove, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Garden Grove residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$950,000
5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$632
5.5% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,155,000
2.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Garden Grove so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Garden Grove and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Garden-Grove and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 16,143
Median age 44.2
Average household income $157,437
Family households 73.7%
Occupied housing units 5,802
Owner occupied units 82.1%
Average number of people per household 2.76
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $944,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $882,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 11848 Valley View Street, Garden Grove, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 11848 Valley View Street, Garden Grove to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 11848 Valley View Street, Garden Grove

Here are the neighbors for 11848 Valley View Street, Garden Grove.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6012 Santa Barbara Ave, Garden Grove 1,653 06/09/2021
11812 Miranda St, Garden Grove 1,924 11/07/2018 $703,000
6041 Santa Barbara Ave, Garden Grove 1,909 05/24/2022
6062 Santa Barbara Ave, Garden Grove 2,323 12/20/2005
6021 Santa Catalina Ave, Garden Grove 1,361 02/03/2021
6012 Santa Catalina Ave, Garden Grove 1,567 09/04/1998 $200,000
6022 Santa Barbara Ave, Garden Grove 1,213 04/08/2026 $935,000
6052 Santa Barbara Ave, Garden Grove 1,110 11/20/2025
6051 Santa Catalina Ave, Garden Grove 1,110 04/04/2023
6011 Santa Catalina Ave, Garden Grove 1,213 07/22/2025
6052 Santa Catalina Ave, Garden Grove 1,292 08/01/2022
11772 Miranda St, Garden Grove 1,791 06/18/2018
6042 Santa Barbara Ave, Garden Grove 1,361