Orange County  »  92841  »  Monroe St  »  12792 Monroe St

12792 Monroe Street, Garden Grove, CA 92841 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

12792 Monroe Street, Garden Grove, CA 92841
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12792 Monroe Street, Garden Grove
Zip code 92841
County Orange

Sales & Tax Overview for 12792 Monroe Street, Garden Grove

Property tax $5,647

Lot & Building Information for 12792 Monroe Street, Garden Grove

Building sqft 1,132
Building class Single Family Residential (1)
Acreage 0.192
Year built 1957
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential Zone (R-1)

Other Property Data for 12792 Monroe Street, Garden Grove

• • Improvements for 12792 Monroe Street, Garden Grove , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12792 Monroe Street, Garden Grove

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12792 Monroe Street, Garden Grove, CA 92841?

12792 Monroe Street, Garden Grove, CA 92841 was built in 1957 and has a total of 1,132 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12792 Monroe Street, Garden Grove, CA 92841 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $480,436, the tax amount paid for 12792 Monroe Street, Garden Grove, CA 92841 is $5,646.

When was 12792 Monroe Street, Garden Grove, CA 92841 last sold?

12792 Monroe Street, Garden Grove, CA 92841 was last sold in 09/07/2016.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12792 Monroe Street, Garden Grove

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12792 Monroe Street, Garden Grove, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 12792 Monroe Street, Garden Grove

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/07/2016 Trust Deed 09/01/2031
09/07/2016 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
07/14/2014 Trust Deed 08/01/2034
10/09/2012 Grant Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12792 Monroe Street, Garden Grove

Access detailed property tax data for 12792 Monroe Street, Garden Grove, CA 92841. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $5,647
Market value $480,436

Special Assessments for 12792 Monroe Street, Garden Grove

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Oc san regional sewer fee (714) 593-7281
Park maint-city (714) 741-5176
St lighting asmt (714) 741-5176

Assessment History for 12792 Monroe Street, Garden Grove

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12792 Monroe Street, Garden Grove, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $480,436 1.1753 $5,647 +1.89%
2024-2025 $471,016 1.1766 $5,542 +1.77%
2023-2024 $461,781 1.1792 $5,445 +2.12%
2022-2023 $452,727 1.1778 $5,332 +1.07%
2021-2022 $443,850 1.1888 $5,276 +1.36%

Permits for 12792 Monroe Street, Garden Grove

The complete history of permits filed for 12792 Monroe Street, Garden Grove, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Garden Grove residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$950,000
5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$632
5.5% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,155,000
2.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Garden Grove so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Garden Grove and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Garden-Grove and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12792 Monroe Street, Garden Grove, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12792 Monroe Street, Garden Grove to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ernest O. Lawrence Elementary School 6 Public K-6 441 0.23
Lampson Grove Day NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.45
Lampson Grove Day NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.45
Lampson Grove Day NR Private K-5 0 0.45
Stanford Elementary School 8 Public K-6 479 0.56

Nearest middle schools

Alamitos Intermediate School 6 Public 7-8 628 0.46
St. Polycarp Elementary School NR Private K-8 134 0.79
Hope Christian Academy NR Private K-12 92 0.81
Marie L. Hare High School 3 Public 7-12 258 0.96
L. I. F. E. Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 1.33

Nearest high schools

Hope Christian Academy NR Private K-12 92 0.81
Marie L. Hare High School 3 Public 7-12 258 0.96
L. I. F. E. Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 1.33
Padre Pio Academy NR Private K-12 43 1.36
Rancho Alamitos High School 7 Public 9-12 1,557 1.40

Neighbors for 12792 Monroe Street, Garden Grove

Here are the neighbors for 12792 Monroe Street, Garden Grove.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
12822 Wynant Dr, Garden Grove 1,459 02/17/2026
12812 Wynant Dr, Garden Grove 1,528 03/03/1988 $125,000
12821 Jefferson St, Garden Grove 1,228 03/27/1990 $20,000
12831 Monroe St, Garden Grove 1,034 11/10/1988 $141,000
12822 Monroe St, Garden Grove 2,125 09/13/2021
12832 Monroe St, Garden Grove 1,452 11/21/2022
12811 Jefferson St, Garden Grove 1,667 03/19/2019
12821 Monroe St, Garden Grove 1,267 09/09/2021
8361 Acacia Ave, Garden Grove 1,058 04/13/2018
12812 Monroe St, Garden Grove 1,379 08/30/2018
8411 Acacia Ave, Garden Grove 1,492 10/20/2022 $2,304,500
12771 Jefferson St, Garden Grove 1,132 07/23/2019
12771 Monroe St, Garden Grove 1,989 05/05/2006
12791 Monroe St, Garden Grove 1,297 02/11/2003 $335,000
12811 Monroe St, Garden Grove 2,101 06/16/2003
8341 Acacia Ave, Garden Grove 1,508 03/20/2014
12832 Wynant Dr, Garden Grove 1,132 11/29/2021
8381 Acacia Ave, Garden Grove 1,714 03/31/2025 $670,000
12831 Jefferson St, Garden Grove 2,236 12/21/2012
12791 Jefferson St, Garden Grove 1,538 01/22/2024