Orange County  »  11971 Brookhurst St

11971 Brookhurst Street, Garden Grove, CA 92840 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

11971 Brookhurst Street, Garden Grove, CA 92840
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 11971 Brookhurst Street, Garden Grove
Zip code 92840
County Orange

Sales & Tax Overview for 11971 Brookhurst Street, Garden Grove

Sale date 01/03/2017
Sale price $700,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,283

Lot & Building Information for 11971 Brookhurst Street, Garden Grove

Building sqft 6,000
Building class Store
Acreage 0.447

Other Property Data for 11971 Brookhurst Street, Garden Grove

• • Improvements for 11971 Brookhurst Street, Garden Grove , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 11971 Brookhurst Street, Garden Grove

How many sq. ft. does 11971 Brookhurst Street, Garden Grove, CA 92840 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 11971 Brookhurst Street, Garden Grove, CA 92840 has a total of 6,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $116.

What is the market value of 11971 Brookhurst Street, Garden Grove, CA 92840?

The current market value is $1,477,294.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 11971 Brookhurst Street, Garden Grove

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11971 Brookhurst Street, Garden Grove, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
01/03/2017 $700,000

Title Documents for 11971 Brookhurst Street, Garden Grove

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/03/2017 Grant Deed
               
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 11971 Brookhurst Street, Garden Grove

Access detailed property tax data for 11971 Brookhurst Street, Garden Grove, CA 92840. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $17,283
Market value $1,477,294

Special Assessments for 11971 Brookhurst Street, Garden Grove

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Oc san regional sewer fee (714) 593-7281
Park maint-city (714) 741-5176
St lighting asmt (714) 741-5176

Assessment History for 11971 Brookhurst Street, Garden Grove

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11971 Brookhurst Street, Garden Grove, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,477,294 1.1699 $17,283 +2.38%
2024-2025 $1,448,328 1.1656 $16,882 +1.81%
2023-2024 $1,419,930 1.1678 $16,582 +1.41%
2022-2023 $1,392,089 1.1746 $16,351 +0.98%
2021-2022 $1,364,794 1.1864 $16,192 +1.15%

Permits for 11971 Brookhurst Street, Garden Grove

The complete history of permits filed for 11971 Brookhurst Street, Garden Grove, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Garden Grove residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$950,000
5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$632
5.5% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,155,000
2.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Garden Grove so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Garden Grove and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Garden-Grove and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 54,534
Median age 39.4
Average household income $117,324
Family households 78.2%
Occupied housing units 15,789
Owner occupied units 52.7%
Average number of people per household 3.4
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $792,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $784,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 11971 Brookhurst Street, Garden Grove, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)