Orange County  »  92841  »  Hidden Way  »  9862 Hidden Way

9862 Hidden Way, Garden Grove, CA 92841 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9862 Hidden Way, Garden Grove, CA 92841
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9862 Hidden Way, Garden Grove
Zip code 92841
County Orange

Sales & Tax Overview for 9862 Hidden Way, Garden Grove

Sale date 08/30/2017
Sale price $425,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,683

Lot & Building Information for 9862 Hidden Way, Garden Grove

Building sqft 1,266
Building class Single Family Residential (1)
Acreage 0.031
Year built 1980
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Planned Unite Developement (PUD)

Other Property Data for 9862 Hidden Way, Garden Grove

• • Improvements for 9862 Hidden Way, Garden Grove , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9862 Hidden Way, Garden Grove

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9862 Hidden Way, Garden Grove, CA 92841?

9862 Hidden Way, Garden Grove, CA 92841 was built in 1980 and has a total of 1,266 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9862 Hidden Way, Garden Grove, CA 92841 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $483,574, the tax amount paid for 9862 Hidden Way, Garden Grove, CA 92841 is $5,683.

When was 9862 Hidden Way, Garden Grove, CA 92841 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9862 Hidden Way, Garden Grove, CA 92841 was last sold in 08/30/2017 for $425,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9862 Hidden Way, Garden Grove

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9862 Hidden Way, Garden Grove, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
08/30/2017 $425,000
03/23/2005 $385,000
08/27/2003 $298,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9862 Hidden Way, Garden Grove with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 9862 Hidden Way, Garden Grove

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/30/2017 Grant Deed
10/17/2013 Trust Deed
08/10/2005 Deed
04/11/2005 Deed
03/23/2005 Deed
03/31/2004 Deed
08/27/2003 Deed
03/13/2002 Deed
12/16/1999 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9862 Hidden Way, Garden Grove

Access detailed property tax data for 9862 Hidden Way, Garden Grove, CA 92841. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $5,683
Market value $483,574

Special Assessments for 9862 Hidden Way, Garden Grove

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Oc san regional sewer fee (714) 593-7281
Park maint-city (714) 741-5176
St lighting asmt (714) 741-5176

Assessment History for 9862 Hidden Way, Garden Grove

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9862 Hidden Way, Garden Grove, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $483,574 1.1753 $5,683 +1.89%
2024-2025 $474,093 1.1766 $5,578 +1.77%
2023-2024 $464,798 1.1792 $5,481 +2.12%
2022-2023 $455,685 1.1778 $5,367 +1.06%
2021-2022 $446,750 1.1888 $5,311 +1.37%

Permits for 9862 Hidden Way, Garden Grove

The complete history of permits filed for 9862 Hidden Way, Garden Grove, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Garden Grove residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$950,000
5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$632
5.5% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,155,000
2.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Garden Grove so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Garden Grove and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Garden-Grove and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9862 Hidden Way, Garden Grove, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9862 Hidden Way, Garden Grove to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Brookhurst Elementary School 5 Public K-6 410 0.59
Precious Years Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.64
Precious Years Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.64
St. Paul's Lutheran International Language School and Preschool NR Private PK, 6-8 117 0.64
Sunnyside Elementary School 8 Public K-6 509 0.64

Nearest middle schools

Padre Pio Academy NR Private K-12 43 0.67
Donald S. Jordan Intermediate School 8 Public 7-8 602 0.84
St. Columban NR Private PK-8 270 0.99
Dr. Walter C. Ralston Intermediate School 7 Public 7-8 552 1.03

Nearest high schools

Padre Pio Academy NR Private K-12 43 0.67
Jordan Secondary Learning Center NR Public 12 106 0.94
Hope Christian Academy NR Private K-12 92 1.07
Marie L. Hare High School 3 Public 7-12 258 1.08
Bolsa Grande High School 8 Public 9-12 1,723 1.09

Neighbors for 9862 Hidden Way, Garden Grove

Here are the neighbors for 9862 Hidden Way, Garden Grove.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
9912 Hidden Way, Garden Grove 1,266 09/20/2013 $346,000
9932 Hidden Way, Garden Grove 1,266 05/05/2026
9931 Hidden Way, Garden Grove 1,272 11/29/2021 $600,000
9911 Hidden Way, Garden Grove
9899 Hidden Way, Garden Grove 1,266 01/28/2022 $640,000
9935 Hidden Way, Garden Grove 1,266 09/30/2022 $642,000
9872 Hidden Way, Garden Grove 1,266 10/20/2025
9922 Hidden Way, Garden Grove 1,266 02/20/2009 $285,000
9942 Hidden Way, Garden Grove 1,266 08/29/2006 $427,000
12921 Brookhurst Way, Garden Grove 09/17/2020 $1,700,000
9885 Hidden Way, Garden Grove 1,272 08/07/2024 $450,000
9889 Hidden Way, Garden Grove 1,266 08/06/2019
9921 Hidden Way, Garden Grove 1,266 04/16/2013 $245,000
9900 Acacia Ave #48, Garden Grove
9892 Hidden Way, Garden Grove 1,266 11/22/2024
9882 Hidden Way, Garden Grove 1,266 06/23/2014
9881 Hidden Way, Garden Grove 1,266 11/22/2019 $490,000
9895 Hidden Way, Garden Grove 1,272 01/12/2018
9891 Hidden Way, Garden Grove 1,266
9931 Quiet Path, Garden Grove 1,266 04/28/2006