Orange County  »  240 Tulane Rd

240 Tulane Road, Costa Mesa, CA 92626 Property Information

240 Tulane Road, Costa Mesa, CA 92626 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

240 Tulane Road, Costa Mesa, CA 92626
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 240 Tulane Road, Costa Mesa
Zip code 92626
County Orange
Neighborhood College Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 240 Tulane Road, Costa Mesa

Sale date 07/17/2013
Sale price $520,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,605

Lot & Building Information for 240 Tulane Road, Costa Mesa

Building sqft 1,587
Building class Single Family Residential (1)
Acreage 0.155 i
Year built 1958
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R1)

Other Property Data for 240 Tulane Road, Costa Mesa

• • Improvements for 240 Tulane Road, Costa Mesa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 240 Tulane Road, Costa Mesa

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 240 Tulane Road, Costa Mesa, CA 92626?

240 Tulane Road, Costa Mesa, CA 92626 was built in 1958 and has a total of 1,587 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 240 Tulane Road, Costa Mesa, CA 92626 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $637,442, the tax amount paid for 240 Tulane Road, Costa Mesa, CA 92626 is $6,678.

When was 240 Tulane Road, Costa Mesa, CA 92626 last sold and what was the last sale price?

240 Tulane Road, Costa Mesa, CA 92626 was last sold in 07/17/2013 for $520,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 240 Tulane Road, Costa Mesa

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 240 Tulane Road, Costa Mesa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
07/17/2013 $520,000

Title Documents for 240 Tulane Road, Costa Mesa

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/11/2020 Ucc - Term
09/11/2020 Trust Deed 09/01/2050
09/08/2020 Reconveyance
Substitution Tr
01/05/2018 Trust Deed 01/01/2048
12/20/2017 Ucc - F S
12/20/2017 Notice Contract
07/17/2013 Trust Deed 08/01/2043
07/17/2013 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 240 Tulane Road, Costa Mesa

Access detailed property tax data for 240 Tulane Road, Costa Mesa, CA 92626. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,678
Current property tax $6,605
Market value $637,442

Special Assessments for 240 Tulane Road, Costa Mesa

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Oc san regional sewer fee (714) 593-7281
Sanitary asmt (949) 645-8400
Trash disposal fee (949) 645-8400

Assessment History for 240 Tulane Road, Costa Mesa

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 240 Tulane Road, Costa Mesa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $637,442 1.0477 $6,678 +1.56%
2024-2025 $624,944 1.0522 $6,576 +2.38%
2023-2024 $612,691 1.0483 $6,423 +1.66%
2022-2023 $600,678 1.0518 $6,318 +1.97%
2021-2022 $588,900 1.0521 $6,196 +0.97%

Permits for 240 Tulane Road, Costa Mesa

The complete history of permits filed for 240 Tulane Road, Costa Mesa, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/10/2017
09/20/2016
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 240 Tulane Road, Costa Mesa with a free account.
Sign up

Costa Mesa residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,485,000
6.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$823
3.7% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,165,000
1.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Costa Mesa so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Costa Mesa and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Costa-Mesa and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 240 Tulane Road, Costa Mesa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 240 Tulane Road, Costa Mesa to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.