Orange County  »  987 Cheyenne St

987 Cheyenne Street, Costa Mesa, CA 92626 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

987 Cheyenne Street, Costa Mesa, CA 92626
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 987 Cheyenne Street, Costa Mesa
Zip code 92626
County Orange
Neighborhood Mesa Del Mar

Sales & Tax Overview for 987 Cheyenne Street, Costa Mesa

Sale date 03/22/2021
Sale price $922,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,383

Lot & Building Information for 987 Cheyenne Street, Costa Mesa

Building sqft 1,463
Building class Single Family Residential (1)
Acreage 0.138 i
Year built 1967
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R1)

Other Property Data for 987 Cheyenne Street, Costa Mesa

• • Improvements for 987 Cheyenne Street, Costa Mesa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 987 Cheyenne Street, Costa Mesa

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 987 Cheyenne Street, Costa Mesa, CA 92626?

987 Cheyenne Street, Costa Mesa, CA 92626 was built in 1967 and has a total of 1,463 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 987 Cheyenne Street, Costa Mesa, CA 92626 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $998,000, the tax amount paid for 987 Cheyenne Street, Costa Mesa, CA 92626 is $10,456.

When was 987 Cheyenne Street, Costa Mesa, CA 92626 last sold and what was the last sale price?

987 Cheyenne Street, Costa Mesa, CA 92626 was last sold in 03/22/2021 for $922,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 987 Cheyenne Street, Costa Mesa

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 987 Cheyenne Street, Costa Mesa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
03/22/2021 $922,000
07/17/2015 $650,000
12/30/1992 $121,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 987 Cheyenne Street, Costa Mesa with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 987 Cheyenne Street, Costa Mesa

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/22/2021 Trust Deed 04/01/2051
03/22/2021 Grant Deed
07/22/2015 Reconveyance
Substitution Tr
07/17/2015 Trust Deed 08/01/2045
07/17/2015 Grant Deed
02/18/1993 Deed
12/30/1992 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 987 Cheyenne Street, Costa Mesa

Access detailed property tax data for 987 Cheyenne Street, Costa Mesa, CA 92626. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $10,456
Current property tax $10,383
Market value $998,000

Special Assessments for 987 Cheyenne Street, Costa Mesa

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Oc san regional sewer fee (714) 593-7281
Sanitary asmt (949) 645-8400
Trash disposal fee (949) 645-8400

Assessment History for 987 Cheyenne Street, Costa Mesa

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 987 Cheyenne Street, Costa Mesa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $998,000 1.0477 $10,456 +1.56%
2024-2025 $978,432 1.0522 $10,295 +2.38%
2023-2024 $959,248 1.0483 $10,056 +1.66%
2022-2023 $940,440 1.0518 $9,892 +32.26%
2021-2022 $710,869 1.0521 $7,479 +0.96%

Permits for 987 Cheyenne Street, Costa Mesa

The complete history of permits filed for 987 Cheyenne Street, Costa Mesa, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Costa Mesa residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,485,000
6.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$823
3.7% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,165,000
1.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Costa Mesa so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Costa Mesa and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Costa-Mesa and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 987 Cheyenne Street, Costa Mesa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 987 Cheyenne Street, Costa Mesa to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools