Orange County  »  15972 Commonwealth Pl

15972 Commonwealth Place, Westminster, CA 92683 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

15972 Commonwealth Place, Westminster, CA 92683
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15972 Commonwealth Place, Westminster
Zip code 92683
County Orange

Sales & Tax Overview for 15972 Commonwealth Place, Westminster

Sale date 08/02/2006
Sale price $624,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,943

Lot & Building Information for 15972 Commonwealth Place, Westminster

Building sqft 1,302
Building class Single Family Residential (1)
Acreage 0.149 i
Year built 1963
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residence (R-1)

Other Property Data for 15972 Commonwealth Place, Westminster

• • Improvements for 15972 Commonwealth Place, Westminster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15972 Commonwealth Place, Westminster

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 15972 Commonwealth Place, Westminster, CA 92683?

15972 Commonwealth Place, Westminster, CA 92683 was built in 1963 and has a total of 1,302 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 15972 Commonwealth Place, Westminster, CA 92683 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $732,151, the tax amount paid for 15972 Commonwealth Place, Westminster, CA 92683 is $8,019.

When was 15972 Commonwealth Place, Westminster, CA 92683 last sold?

15972 Commonwealth Place, Westminster, CA 92683 was last sold in 08/08/2016.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15972 Commonwealth Place, Westminster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15972 Commonwealth Place, Westminster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
08/02/2006 $624,000
08/02/2000 $239,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 15972 Commonwealth Place, Westminster with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 15972 Commonwealth Place, Westminster

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/08/2016 Grant Deed
08/02/2006 Deed
01/10/2005 Deed
10/02/2003 Deed
07/11/2002 Deed
08/02/2000 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 15972 Commonwealth Place, Westminster

Access detailed property tax data for 15972 Commonwealth Place, Westminster, CA 92683. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,019
Current property tax $7,943
Market value $732,151

Special Assessments for 15972 Commonwealth Place, Westminster

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Ocsd sewer user fee (714) 593-7281
Trash/sewer CHG (714) 893-3553
Vector control CHG (800) 273-5167

Assessment History for 15972 Commonwealth Place, Westminster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15972 Commonwealth Place, Westminster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $732,151 1.0953 $8,019 +1.88%
2024-2025 $717,796 1.0966 $7,871 +1.76%
2023-2024 $703,722 1.0992 $7,735 +2.13%
2022-2023 $689,924 1.0978 $7,574 +0.99%
2021-2022 $676,397 1.1088 $7,500 +1.40%

Permits for 15972 Commonwealth Place, Westminster

The complete history of permits filed for 15972 Commonwealth Place, Westminster, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Westminster residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,042,000
1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$662
1.7% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,165,000
1.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Westminster so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Westminster and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Westminster and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15972 Commonwealth Place, Westminster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 15972 Commonwealth Place, Westminster to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map