Orange County  »  16100 Sweetleaf St

16100 Sweetleaf Street, Fountain Valley, CA 92708 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

16100 Sweetleaf Street, Fountain Valley, CA 92708
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16100 Sweetleaf Street, Fountain Valley
Zip code 92708
County Orange

Sales & Tax Overview for 16100 Sweetleaf Street, Fountain Valley

Sale date 01/04/2018
Sale price $850,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,517

Lot & Building Information for 16100 Sweetleaf Street, Fountain Valley

Building sqft 1,800
Building class Single Family Residential (1)
Acreage 0.163 i
Year built 1972
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R1)

Other Property Data for 16100 Sweetleaf Street, Fountain Valley

• • Improvements for 16100 Sweetleaf Street, Fountain Valley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16100 Sweetleaf Street, Fountain Valley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 16100 Sweetleaf Street, Fountain Valley, CA 92708?

16100 Sweetleaf Street, Fountain Valley, CA 92708 was built in 1972 and has a total of 1,800 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 16100 Sweetleaf Street, Fountain Valley, CA 92708 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $967,152, the tax amount paid for 16100 Sweetleaf Street, Fountain Valley, CA 92708 is $10,593.

When was 16100 Sweetleaf Street, Fountain Valley, CA 92708 last sold?

16100 Sweetleaf Street, Fountain Valley, CA 92708 was last sold in 02/27/2020.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16100 Sweetleaf Street, Fountain Valley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16100 Sweetleaf Street, Fountain Valley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
01/04/2018 $850,000
07/25/2003 $539,000
10/13/2000 $488,636
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 16100 Sweetleaf Street, Fountain Valley with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 16100 Sweetleaf Street, Fountain Valley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/18/2022 Assignment RNT
Trust Deed
10/11/2052
10/30/2020 Trust Deed
02/27/2020 Trust Deed
02/27/2020 Grant Deed
02/02/2018 Reconveyance
Substitution Tr
01/04/2018 Trust Deed 02/01/2048
01/04/2018 Grant Deed
07/27/2017 Trust Deed 08/01/2047
08/18/2015 Trust Deed 09/01/2045
08/18/2015 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16100 Sweetleaf Street, Fountain Valley

Access detailed property tax data for 16100 Sweetleaf Street, Fountain Valley, CA 92708. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $10,593
Current property tax $10,517
Market value $967,152

Special Assessments for 16100 Sweetleaf Street, Fountain Valley

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Oc san regional sewer fee (714) 593-7281
Vector control CHG (800) 273-5167

Assessment History for 16100 Sweetleaf Street, Fountain Valley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16100 Sweetleaf Street, Fountain Valley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $967,152 1.0953 $10,593 +1.88%
2024-2025 $948,189 1.0966 $10,398 +1.76%
2023-2024 $929,598 1.0992 $10,218 +2.13%
2022-2023 $911,371 1.0978 $10,005 +0.99%
2021-2022 $893,501 1.1088 $9,907 +1.39%

Permits for 16100 Sweetleaf Street, Fountain Valley

The complete history of permits filed for 16100 Sweetleaf Street, Fountain Valley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Fountain Valley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,420,000
9.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$706
3.2% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,165,000
1.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Fountain Valley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Fountain Valley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Fountain-Valley and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16100 Sweetleaf Street, Fountain Valley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16100 Sweetleaf Street, Fountain Valley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.