Orange County  »  301 S Gunther St

301 South Gunther Street, Santa Ana, CA 92704 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

301 South Gunther Street, Santa Ana, CA 92704
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 301 South Gunther Street, Santa Ana
Zip code 92704
County Orange
Neighborhood Mar-Les - Santa Anita

Sales & Tax Overview for 301 South Gunther Street, Santa Ana

Sale date 06/14/2021
Sale price $530,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,342

Lot & Building Information for 301 South Gunther Street, Santa Ana

Building sqft 693
Building class Single Family Residential (1)
Acreage 0.166
Year built 1952
Year last altered
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Two-Family Residence (R-2)

Other Property Data for 301 South Gunther Street, Santa Ana

• • Improvements for 301 South Gunther Street, Santa Ana , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 301 South Gunther Street, Santa Ana

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 301 South Gunther Street, Santa Ana, CA 92704?

301 South Gunther Street, Santa Ana, CA 92704 was built in 1952 and has a total of 693 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 301 South Gunther Street, Santa Ana, CA 92704 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $573,688, the tax amount paid for 301 South Gunther Street, Santa Ana, CA 92704 is $6,420.

When was 301 South Gunther Street, Santa Ana, CA 92704 last sold and what was the last sale price?

301 South Gunther Street, Santa Ana, CA 92704 was last sold in 06/14/2021 for $530,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 301 South Gunther Street, Santa Ana

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 301 South Gunther Street, Santa Ana, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
06/14/2021 $530,000

Title Documents for 301 South Gunther Street, Santa Ana

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/14/2021 Trust Deed
06/14/2021 Grant Deed
11/28/1989 Deed
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 301 South Gunther Street, Santa Ana

Access detailed property tax data for 301 South Gunther Street, Santa Ana, CA 92704. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,420
Current property tax $6,342
Market value $573,688

Special Assessments for 301 South Gunther Street, Santa Ana

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Oc san regional sewer fee (714) 593-7281
Vector control CHG (800) 273-5167

Assessment History for 301 South Gunther Street, Santa Ana

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 301 South Gunther Street, Santa Ana, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $573,688 1.1191 $6,420 +2.52%
2024-2025 $562,440 1.1134 $6,262 +1.74%
2023-2024 $551,412 1.1162 $6,155 +2.23%
2022-2023 $540,600 1.1137 $6,021 +920.45%
2021-2022 $52,691 1.1205 $590 +1.17%

Permits for 301 South Gunther Street, Santa Ana

The complete history of permits filed for 301 South Gunther Street, Santa Ana, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Santa Ana residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$830,000
-2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$607
-3.3% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,155,000
2.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Santa Ana so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Santa Ana and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Santa-Ana and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 301 South Gunther Street, Santa Ana, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 301 South Gunther Street, Santa Ana to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Edward Russell Elementary School 5 Public K-6 452 0.25
Magnolia Science Academy Santa Ana 7 Charter K-12 502 0.49
R. F. Hazard Elementary School 8 Public K-6 403 0.78
Andrew Jackson Elementary School 5 Public K-5 545 0.83
Newhope Elementary School 6 Public K-6 356 0.84

Nearest middle schools

Magnolia Science Academy Santa Ana 7 Charter K-12 502 0.49
Stephen R. Fitz Intermediate School 6 Public 7-8 507 0.80
Spurgeon Intermediate School NR Public 5-8 829 0.84
Lydia Romero-Cruz Elementary School 2 Public K-8 932 0.84
Vista Heritage Charter Middle 3 Charter 6-10 425 0.93

Nearest high schools

Magnolia Science Academy Santa Ana 7 Charter K-12 502 0.49
Vista Heritage Charter Middle 3 Charter 6-10 425 0.93
Bethel Baptist NR Private K-12 140 1.24
Lorin Griset Academy 2 Public 9-12 268 1.41
Hector G. Godinez School 8 Public 9-12 2,026 1.43

Neighbors for 301 South Gunther Street, Santa Ana

Here are the neighbors for 301 South Gunther Street, Santa Ana.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
321 S Gunther St, Santa Ana 903 08/28/2017 $420,000
213 S Gunther St, Santa Ana 933 01/13/2016
325 S Gunther St, Santa Ana 693 01/26/2007
221 S Gunther St, Santa Ana 1,477 06/01/2016
225 S Gunther St, Santa Ana 693 07/30/2025
117 S Gunther St, Santa Ana 693 05/27/2010 $270,000
105 S Gunther St, Santa Ana 04/08/2021
121 S Gunther St, Santa Ana 903 09/11/2007
401 S Gunther St, Santa Ana 2,129 10/06/2006
305 S Gunther St, Santa Ana 693 01/04/2000 $135,000
313 S Gunther St, Santa Ana 11/29/2018
3502 W Chestnut Ave, Santa Ana 11/18/2025
113 S Gunther St, Santa Ana 693 09/06/2024 $2,250,000
309 S Gunther St, Santa Ana 1,033 10/01/2020
217 S Gunther St, Santa Ana 693 05/26/2016
109 S Gunther St, Santa Ana 698 09/11/2024
317 S Gunther St, Santa Ana 693
3506 W Chestnut Ave, Santa Ana 12/09/1988 $160,000
3510 W Chestnut Ave, Santa Ana 04/06/2017
229 S Gunther St, Santa Ana 693 01/21/2022 $560,000