Orange County  »  9801 Sunstar Cir

9801 Sunstar Circle, Huntington Beach, CA 92646 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9801 Sunstar Circle, Huntington Beach, CA 92646
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9801 Sunstar Circle, Huntington Beach
Zip code 92646
County Orange
Neighborhood Adams

Sales & Tax Overview for 9801 Sunstar Circle, Huntington Beach

Sale date 01/10/2006
Sale price $590,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,786

Lot & Building Information for 9801 Sunstar Circle, Huntington Beach

Building sqft 1,695
Building class Single Family Residential (1)
Acreage 0.036 i
Year built 1972
Year last altered
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Medium Density (RM)

Other Property Data for 9801 Sunstar Circle, Huntington Beach

• • Improvements for 9801 Sunstar Circle, Huntington Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9801 Sunstar Circle, Huntington Beach

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9801 Sunstar Circle, Huntington Beach, CA 92646?

9801 Sunstar Circle, Huntington Beach, CA 92646 was built in 1972 and has a total of 1,695 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9801 Sunstar Circle, Huntington Beach, CA 92646 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $806,276, the tax amount paid for 9801 Sunstar Circle, Huntington Beach, CA 92646 is $8,862.

When was 9801 Sunstar Circle, Huntington Beach, CA 92646 last sold?

9801 Sunstar Circle, Huntington Beach, CA 92646 was last sold in 10/04/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9801 Sunstar Circle, Huntington Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9801 Sunstar Circle, Huntington Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
01/10/2006 $590,000

Title Documents for 9801 Sunstar Circle, Huntington Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/04/2022 Grant Deed
08/29/2022 Corrective Grant Deed
04/27/2022 Modif Trust DD 02/01/2062
03/10/2022 Grant Deed
12/07/2012 Grant Deed
12/07/2012 Trust Deed 12/01/2042
12/07/2012 Grant Deed
01/13/2006 Deed
01/10/2006 Deed
06/28/2004 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9801 Sunstar Circle, Huntington Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 9801 Sunstar Circle, Huntington Beach, CA 92646. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,863
Current property tax $8,786
Market value $806,276

Special Assessments for 9801 Sunstar Circle, Huntington Beach

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Oc san regional sewer fee (714) 593-7281
Vector control CHG (800) 273-5167

Assessment History for 9801 Sunstar Circle, Huntington Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9801 Sunstar Circle, Huntington Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $806,276 1.0992 $8,863 +1.69%
2024-2025 $790,467 1.1026 $8,716 +7.71%
2023-2024 $735,562 1.1001 $8,092 +2.66%
2022-2023 $721,140 1.093 $7,882 +1.91%
2021-2022 $707,000 1.0939 $7,734 +5.88%

Permits for 9801 Sunstar Circle, Huntington Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 9801 Sunstar Circle, Huntington Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Huntington Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,300,000
4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$760
2% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,165,000
1.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Huntington Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Huntington Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Huntington-Beach and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9801 Sunstar Circle, Huntington Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9801 Sunstar Circle, Huntington Beach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.