37 Pacific Avenue #C, Surfside, CA 90743 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

37 Pacific Avenue #C, Surfside, CA 90743
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 37 Pacific Avenue #C, Surfside
Zip code 90743
County Orange

Sales & Tax Overview for 37 Pacific Avenue #C, Surfside

Sale date 04/10/2017
Sale price $1,075,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,675

Lot & Building Information for 37 Pacific Avenue #C, Surfside

Building sqft 1,461
Building class Single Family Residential (1)
Acreage 0.02
Year built 1997
Year last altered
Bedrooms 1
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Low Density-9 (RLD-9)

Other Property Data for 37 Pacific Avenue #C, Surfside

• • Improvements for 37 Pacific Avenue #C, Surfside , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 37 Pacific Avenue #C, Surfside

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 37 Pacific Avenue #C, Surfside, CA 90743?

37 Pacific Avenue #C, Surfside, CA 90743 was built in 1997 and has a total of 1,461 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 37 Pacific Avenue #C, Surfside, CA 90743 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,247,627, the tax amount paid for 37 Pacific Avenue #C, Surfside, CA 90743 is $13,752.

When was 37 Pacific Avenue #C, Surfside, CA 90743 last sold?

37 Pacific Avenue #C, Surfside, CA 90743 was last sold in 08/04/2020.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 37 Pacific Avenue #C, Surfside

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 37 Pacific Avenue #C, Surfside, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
04/10/2017 $1,075,000
03/25/2014 $950,000
10/07/2004 $900,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 37 Pacific Avenue #C, Surfside with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 37 Pacific Avenue #C, Surfside

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/25/2021 Trust Deed
08/25/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution Tr
08/04/2020 Grant Deed
10/11/2019 Trust Deed
03/13/2019 Trust Deed 04/01/2049
07/10/2017 Trust Transfer Grant Deed
04/10/2017 Trust Deed 05/01/2047
04/10/2017 Grant Deed
03/25/2014 Trust Deed 04/01/2044
03/25/2014 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 37 Pacific Avenue #C, Surfside

Access detailed property tax data for 37 Pacific Avenue #C, Surfside, CA 90743. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $13,753
Current property tax $13,675
Market value $1,247,627

Special Assessments for 37 Pacific Avenue #C, Surfside

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Lighting maint (866) 807-6864
Los alamitos usd CFD 90-1 (562) 799-4700
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Prot services fee (866) 807-6864

Assessment History for 37 Pacific Avenue #C, Surfside

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 37 Pacific Avenue #C, Surfside, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,247,627 1.1023 $13,753 +1.69%
2024-2025 $1,223,164 1.1057 $13,525 +2.18%
2023-2024 $1,199,181 1.1038 $13,237 +0.88%
2022-2023 $1,175,668 1.116 $13,120 +2.26%
2021-2022 $1,152,616 1.1132 $12,831 -0.31%

Permits for 37 Pacific Avenue #C, Surfside

The complete history of permits filed for 37 Pacific Avenue #C, Surfside, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 37 Pacific Avenue #C, Surfside, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 37 Pacific Avenue #C, Surfside to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

J. H. Mcgaugh Elementary School 7 Public K-5 751 1.14
Harbour View Elementary School 7 Public K-5 594 2.00
Montessori Child Development Center NR Private PK-5 80 2.25
Montessori Child Development Center NR Private PK-5 80 2.25
LePort Montessori Huntington Harbor NR Private PK, K-8 21 2.37

Nearest middle schools

Grace Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 285 2.77
Carden Conservatory NR Private PK-8 103 3.33
Marine View Middle School 7 Public 6-8 568 3.51
Bay Shore School NR Private K-12 27 3.53

Nearest high schools

Marina High School 9 Public 9-12 2,089 3.36
Bay Shore School NR Private K-12 27 3.53
Eunice Sato Academy Of Math & Science 10 Public 9-12 481 3.67
Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-12 238 4.12
Hebrew Academy High NR Private 6-12 0 4.16

Neighbors for 37 Pacific Avenue #C, Surfside

Here are the neighbors for 37 Pacific Avenue #C, Surfside.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
36 Pacific Ave #C, Surfside 1,444 05/18/2017 $1,180,000
34 Pacific Ave #C, Surfside 1,570 04/14/2017 $1,080,000
41 Pacific Ave #C, Surfside 861 08/28/2024
42 Pacific Ave #C, Surfside 1,542 10/30/2018 $1,200,000
16300 Pacific Coast Hwy, Huntington Beach 08/31/2017 $33,001,000
44 Pacific Ave #C, Surfside 1,430 08/19/2024
31 Pacific Ave #C, Surfside 392 01/24/2018 $753,000
38 Pacific Ave #C, Surfside 400 11/06/2020
33 Pacific Ave #C, Surfside 410 09/01/1993
40 Pacific Ave #C, Surfside 1,537 04/14/2008
16292 Pacific Coast Hwy, Huntington Beach 08/31/2017 $33,001,000
16601 Wellington Cir, Huntington Beach
35 Pacific Ave #C, Surfside 392 07/12/2021 $940,000
32 Pacific Ave #C, Surfside 677 06/20/2001
27 Pacific Ave #C, Surfside 1,552 08/31/2017
26 Pacific Ave #C, Surfside 890 09/14/2021 $1,350,000
43 Pacific Ave #C, Surfside 1,425
30 Pacific Ave #C, Surfside 07/01/2019 $1,470,000
25 Pacific Ave #C, Surfside 1,691 05/26/2022
39 Pacific Ave #C, Surfside 392 06/29/2018