86 Surfside Avenue #A, Surfside, CA 90743 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 86 Surfside Avenue #A, Surfside |
| Zip code | 90743 |
| County | Orange |
Sales & Tax Overview for 86 Surfside Avenue #A, Surfside
| Sale date | 01/08/1999 |
| Sale price | $850,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $15,380 |
Lot & Building Information for 86 Surfside Avenue #A, Surfside
| Building sqft | 1,955 |
| Building class | Single Family Residential (1) |
| Acreage | 0.026 |
| Year built | 2004 |
| Year last altered | Register |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 3 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Residential Low Density-9 (RLD-9) |
Other Property Data for 86 Surfside Avenue #A, Surfside
- • Improvements for 86 Surfside Avenue #A, Surfside , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 86 Surfside Avenue #A, Surfside
86 Surfside Avenue #A, Surfside, CA 90743 was built in 2004 and has a total of 1,955 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 86 Surfside Avenue #A, Surfside, CA 90743 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $1,395,237, the tax amount paid for 86 Surfside Avenue #A, Surfside, CA 90743 is $15,379.
When was 86 Surfside Avenue #A, Surfside, CA 90743 last sold and what was the last sale price?86 Surfside Avenue #A, Surfside, CA 90743 was last sold in 01/08/1999 for $850,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 86 Surfside Avenue #A, Surfside
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 86 Surfside Avenue #A, Surfside, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Sale date | Sale price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 01/08/1999 | $850,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 86 Surfside Avenue #A, Surfside
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 86 Surfside Avenue #A, Surfside
Access detailed property tax data for 86 Surfside Avenue #A, Surfside, CA 90743. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $15,380 |
| Market value | $1,395,237 |
Special Assessments for 86 Surfside Avenue #A, Surfside
Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.
| Description | Special assessment | Phone number |
|---|---|---|
| Lighting maint | Register | (866) 807-6864 |
| Los alamitos usd CFD 90-1 | Register | (562) 799-4700 |
| Mosq,fire ant assmt | Register | (800) 273-5167 |
| MWD water stdby CHG | Register | (866) 807-6864 |
| Prot services fee | Register | (866) 807-6864 |
Assessment History for 86 Surfside Avenue #A, Surfside
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 86 Surfside Avenue #A, Surfside, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $1,395,237 | 1.1023 | $15,380 | +1.69% |
| 2024-2025 | $1,367,880 | 1.1057 | $15,125 | +2.18% |
| 2023-2024 | $1,341,059 | 1.1038 | $14,803 | +0.88% |
| 2022-2023 | $1,314,764 | 1.116 | $14,673 | +2.26% |
| 2021-2022 | $1,288,985 | 1.1132 | $14,349 | -0.31% |
Permits for 86 Surfside Avenue #A, Surfside
The complete history of permits filed for 86 Surfside Avenue #A, Surfside, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 86 Surfside Avenue #A, Surfside, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 86 Surfside Avenue #A, Surfside to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. H. Mcgaugh Elementary School | 7 | Public | K-5 | 751 | 1.26 |
| Harbour View Elementary School | 7 | Public | K-5 | 594 | 1.89 |
| Montessori Child Development Center | NR | Private | PK-5 | 80 | 2.14 |
| LePort Montessori Huntington Harbor | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 21 | 2.29 |