16736 16th Street #1, Sunset Beach, CA 90742 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 16736 16th Street #1, Sunset Beach |
| Zip code | 90742 |
| County | Orange |
| Neighborhood | Sunset Beach |
Sales & Tax Overview for 16736 16th Street #1, Sunset Beach
| Sale date | 07/22/1997 |
| Sale price | $178,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $3,047 |
Lot & Building Information for 16736 16th Street #1, Sunset Beach
| Building class | Multiple Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.062
|
| Year last altered | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Undesignated (UN) |
Other Property Data for 16736 16th Street #1, Sunset Beach
- • Improvements for 16736 16th Street #1, Sunset Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 16736 16th Street #1, Sunset Beach
Assessed at $284,207, the tax amount paid for 16736 16th Street #1, Sunset Beach, CA 90742 is $3,124.
When was 16736 16th Street #1, Sunset Beach, CA 90742 last sold?16736 16th Street #1, Sunset Beach, CA 90742 was last sold in 12/08/2021.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 16736 16th Street #1, Sunset Beach
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16736 16th Street #1, Sunset Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 16736 16th Street #1, Sunset Beach
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 16736 16th Street #1, Sunset Beach
Access detailed property tax data for 16736 16th Street #1, Sunset Beach, CA 90742. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $3,124 |
| Current property tax | $3,047 |
| Market value | $284,207 |
Special Assessments for 16736 16th Street #1, Sunset Beach
Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.
| Description | Special assessment | Phone number |
|---|---|---|
| Mosq,fire ant assmt | Register | (800) 273-5167 |
| MWD water stdby CHG | Register | (866) 807-6864 |
| Sanitary asmt | Register | (866) 807-6864 |
| Vector control CHG | Register | (800) 273-5167 |
Assessment History for 16736 16th Street #1, Sunset Beach
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16736 16th Street #1, Sunset Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $284,207 | 1.0992 | $3,124 | +1.69% |
| 2024-2025 | $278,635 | 1.1026 | $3,072 | +2.23% |
| 2023-2024 | $273,172 | 1.1001 | $3,005 | +2.66% |
| 2022-2023 | $267,816 | 1.093 | $2,927 | +1.92% |
| 2021-2022 | $262,565 | 1.0939 | $2,872 | +0.62% |
Permits for 16736 16th Street #1, Sunset Beach
The complete history of permits filed for 16736 16th Street #1, Sunset Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16736 16th Street #1, Sunset Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | AE (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16736 16th Street #1, Sunset Beach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harbour View Elementary School | 7 | Public | K-5 | 594 | 1.15 |
| Montessori Child Development Center | NR | Private | PK-5 | 80 | 1.40 |
| LePort Montessori Huntington Harbor | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 21 | 1.72 |