Orange County  »  90742  »  Park Ave  »  16921 Park Ave

16921 Park Avenue, Sunset Beach, CA 90742 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

16921 Park Avenue, Sunset Beach, CA 90742
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16921 Park Avenue, Sunset Beach
Zip code 90742
County Orange
Neighborhood Sunset Beach

Sales & Tax Overview for 16921 Park Avenue, Sunset Beach

Sale date 09/04/2020
Sale price $1,175,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,980

Lot & Building Information for 16921 Park Avenue, Sunset Beach

Building sqft 1,016
Building class Single Family Residential (1)
Acreage 0.061
Year built 1930
Year last altered
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 16921 Park Avenue, Sunset Beach

• • Improvements for 16921 Park Avenue, Sunset Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16921 Park Avenue, Sunset Beach

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 16921 Park Avenue, Sunset Beach, CA 90742?

16921 Park Avenue, Sunset Beach, CA 90742 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,016 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 16921 Park Avenue, Sunset Beach, CA 90742 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,271,857, the tax amount paid for 16921 Park Avenue, Sunset Beach, CA 90742 is $13,980.

When was 16921 Park Avenue, Sunset Beach, CA 90742 last sold and what was the last sale price?

16921 Park Avenue, Sunset Beach, CA 90742 was last sold in 09/04/2020 for $1,175,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16921 Park Avenue, Sunset Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16921 Park Avenue, Sunset Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
09/04/2020 $1,175,000
09/02/2015 $950,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 16921 Park Avenue, Sunset Beach with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 16921 Park Avenue, Sunset Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/04/2020 Grant Deed
09/02/2015 Trust Deed 10/01/2045
09/02/2015 Grant Deed
04/13/2015 Grant Deed
04/13/2015 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16921 Park Avenue, Sunset Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 16921 Park Avenue, Sunset Beach, CA 90742. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $13,980
Market value $1,271,857

Special Assessments for 16921 Park Avenue, Sunset Beach

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Sanitary asmt (866) 807-6864
Vector control CHG (800) 273-5167

Assessment History for 16921 Park Avenue, Sunset Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16921 Park Avenue, Sunset Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,271,857 1.0992 $13,980 +1.69%
2024-2025 $1,246,919 1.1026 $13,749 +2.23%
2023-2024 $1,222,470 1.1001 $13,448 +2.66%
2022-2023 $1,198,500 1.093 $13,100 +1.92%
2021-2022 $1,175,000 1.0939 $12,853 +13.80%

Permits for 16921 Park Avenue, Sunset Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 16921 Park Avenue, Sunset Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16921 Park Avenue, Sunset Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16921 Park Avenue, Sunset Beach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Harbour View Elementary School 7 Public K-5 594 0.96
Montessori Child Development Center NR Private PK-5 80 1.20
Montessori Child Development Center NR Private PK-5 80 1.20
LePort Montessori Huntington Harbor NR Private PK, K-8 21 1.58

Nearest middle schools