Orange County  »  16061 Santa Barbara Ln

16061 Santa Barbara Lane, Huntington Beach, CA 92649 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

16061 Santa Barbara Lane, Huntington Beach, CA 92649
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16061 Santa Barbara Lane, Huntington Beach
Zip code 92649
County Orange
Neighborhood Huntington Harbour

Sales & Tax Overview for 16061 Santa Barbara Lane, Huntington Beach

Sale date 09/30/1994
Sale price $825,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,048

Lot & Building Information for 16061 Santa Barbara Lane, Huntington Beach

Building sqft 3,576
Building class Single Family Residential (1)
Acreage 0.157
Year built 1972
Year last altered
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Low Density (RL)

Other Property Data for 16061 Santa Barbara Lane, Huntington Beach

• • Improvements for 16061 Santa Barbara Lane, Huntington Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16061 Santa Barbara Lane, Huntington Beach

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 16061 Santa Barbara Lane, Huntington Beach, CA 92649?

16061 Santa Barbara Lane, Huntington Beach, CA 92649 was built in 1972 and has a total of 3,576 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 16061 Santa Barbara Lane, Huntington Beach, CA 92649 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,385,763, the tax amount paid for 16061 Santa Barbara Lane, Huntington Beach, CA 92649 is $15,124.

When was 16061 Santa Barbara Lane, Huntington Beach, CA 92649 last sold?

16061 Santa Barbara Lane, Huntington Beach, CA 92649 was last sold in 11/03/2003.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16061 Santa Barbara Lane, Huntington Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16061 Santa Barbara Lane, Huntington Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
09/30/1994 $825,000
12/01/1988 $800,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 16061 Santa Barbara Lane, Huntington Beach with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 16061 Santa Barbara Lane, Huntington Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/12/2021 Trust Deed 09/01/2051
01/08/2014 Trust Deed 02/01/2044
11/03/2003 Deed
10/31/2003 Deed
03/29/2002 Deed
03/26/2002 Deed
01/26/2000 Deed
09/30/1994 Deed
12/01/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16061 Santa Barbara Lane, Huntington Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 16061 Santa Barbara Lane, Huntington Beach, CA 92649. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $15,124
Current property tax $15,048
Market value $1,385,763

Special Assessments for 16061 Santa Barbara Lane, Huntington Beach

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Oc san regional sewer fee (714) 593-7281
Vector control CHG (800) 273-5167

Assessment History for 16061 Santa Barbara Lane, Huntington Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16061 Santa Barbara Lane, Huntington Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,385,763 1.0914 $15,124 +1.66%
2024-2025 $1,358,592 1.0951 $14,878 +2.24%
2023-2024 $1,331,953 1.0925 $14,552 +1.39%
2022-2023 $1,305,837 1.0991 $14,352 +1.89%
2021-2022 $1,280,233 1.1003 $14,086 +1.13%

Permits for 16061 Santa Barbara Lane, Huntington Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 16061 Santa Barbara Lane, Huntington Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Huntington Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,312,500
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$769
2% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,155,000
2.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Huntington Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Huntington Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Huntington-Beach and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16061 Santa Barbara Lane, Huntington Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16061 Santa Barbara Lane, Huntington Beach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.