Orange County  »  12632 Morningside Ave

12632 Morningside Avenue #1, Garden Grove, CA 92843 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

12632 Morningside Avenue #1, Garden Grove, CA 92843
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12632 Morningside Avenue #1, Garden Grove
Zip code 92843
County Orange

Sales & Tax Overview for 12632 Morningside Avenue #1, Garden Grove

Sale date 04/04/1988
Sale price $131,500
Arm's length
Property tax $21,830

Lot & Building Information for 12632 Morningside Avenue #1, Garden Grove

Building class Multiple Residential (2)
Acreage 0.223
Units 8

Other Property Data for 12632 Morningside Avenue #1, Garden Grove

• • Improvements for 12632 Morningside Avenue #1, Garden Grove , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12632 Morningside Avenue #1, Garden Grove

What is the assessed value of 12632 Morningside Avenue #1, Garden Grove, CA 92843 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,820,524, the tax amount paid for 12632 Morningside Avenue #1, Garden Grove, CA 92843 is $21,829.

When was 12632 Morningside Avenue #1, Garden Grove, CA 92843 last sold?

12632 Morningside Avenue #1, Garden Grove, CA 92843 was last sold in 01/31/2018.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 8 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12632 Morningside Avenue #1, Garden Grove

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12632 Morningside Avenue #1, Garden Grove, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
04/04/1988 $131,500

Title Documents for 12632 Morningside Avenue #1, Garden Grove

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/09/2018 Reconveyance
01/31/2018 Assignment Lse
Assignment RNT
Trust Deed
Ucc - F S
01/31/2018 Grant Deed
01/20/2017 Grant Deed to Revocable Trust
12/24/2012 Trust Deed
12/24/2012 Grant Deed
12/04/2012 Reconveyance
Substitution Tr
12/17/2008 Deed
12/19/2005 Deed
12/19/2005 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12632 Morningside Avenue #1, Garden Grove

Access detailed property tax data for 12632 Morningside Avenue #1, Garden Grove, CA 92843. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $21,830
Market value $1,820,524

Special Assessments for 12632 Morningside Avenue #1, Garden Grove

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Oc san regional sewer fee (714) 593-7281
Park maint-city (714) 741-5176
St lighting asmt (714) 741-5176

Assessment History for 12632 Morningside Avenue #1, Garden Grove

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12632 Morningside Avenue #1, Garden Grove, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,820,524 1.1991 $21,830 +2.49%
2024-2025 $1,784,828 1.1934 $21,300 +1.76%
2023-2024 $1,749,832 1.1962 $20,931 +2.21%
2022-2023 $1,715,522 1.1937 $20,478 +1.42%
2021-2022 $1,681,885 1.2005 $20,191 +1.22%

Permits for 12632 Morningside Avenue #1, Garden Grove

The complete history of permits filed for 12632 Morningside Avenue #1, Garden Grove, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Garden Grove residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$950,000
5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$632
5.5% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,155,000
2.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Garden Grove so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Garden Grove and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Garden-Grove and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 46,414
Median age 38.8
Average household income $102,675
Family households 81.8%
Occupied housing units 11,747
Owner occupied units 47.1%
People per household (average) 3.9
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $771,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $687,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12632 Morningside Avenue #1, Garden Grove, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)