Orange County  »  5701 Edward Ware Cir

5701 Edward Ware Circle, Garden Grove, CA 92845 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5701 Edward Ware Circle, Garden Grove, CA 92845
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5701 Edward Ware Circle, Garden Grove
Zip code 92845
County Orange

Sales & Tax Overview for 5701 Edward Ware Circle, Garden Grove

Sale date 10/22/2019
Sale price $880,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,311

Lot & Building Information for 5701 Edward Ware Circle, Garden Grove

Building sqft 2,646
Building class Single Family Residential (1)
Acreage 0.14
Year built 1977
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Planned Unite Developement (PUD)

Other Property Data for 5701 Edward Ware Circle, Garden Grove

• • Improvements for 5701 Edward Ware Circle, Garden Grove , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5701 Edward Ware Circle, Garden Grove

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5701 Edward Ware Circle, Garden Grove, CA 92845?

5701 Edward Ware Circle, Garden Grove, CA 92845 was built in 1977 and has a total of 2,646 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5701 Edward Ware Circle, Garden Grove, CA 92845 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $962,405, the tax amount paid for 5701 Edward Ware Circle, Garden Grove, CA 92845 is $11,311.

When was 5701 Edward Ware Circle, Garden Grove, CA 92845 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5701 Edward Ware Circle, Garden Grove, CA 92845 was last sold in 10/22/2019 for $880,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5701 Edward Ware Circle, Garden Grove

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5701 Edward Ware Circle, Garden Grove, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
10/22/2019 $880,000
05/28/2003 $545,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5701 Edward Ware Circle, Garden Grove with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5701 Edward Ware Circle, Garden Grove

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/22/2019 Trust Deed
10/22/2019 Grant Deed
11/20/2013 Trust Deed 12/01/2043
05/28/2003 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5701 Edward Ware Circle, Garden Grove

Access detailed property tax data for 5701 Edward Ware Circle, Garden Grove, CA 92845. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $11,311
Market value $962,405

Special Assessments for 5701 Edward Ware Circle, Garden Grove

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Oc san regional sewer fee (714) 593-7281
Park maint-city (714) 741-5176
Rubbish disposal (714) 575-3845

Assessment History for 5701 Edward Ware Circle, Garden Grove

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5701 Edward Ware Circle, Garden Grove, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $962,405 1.1753 $11,311 +1.89%
2024-2025 $943,535 1.1766 $11,102 +1.78%
2023-2024 $925,035 1.1792 $10,908 +2.12%
2022-2023 $906,898 1.1778 $10,681 +1.05%
2021-2022 $889,116 1.1888 $10,570 +1.37%

Permits for 5701 Edward Ware Circle, Garden Grove

The complete history of permits filed for 5701 Edward Ware Circle, Garden Grove, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Garden Grove residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$950,000
5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$632
5.5% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,155,000
2.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Garden Grove so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Garden Grove and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Garden-Grove and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5701 Edward Ware Circle, Garden Grove, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5701 Edward Ware Circle, Garden Grove to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Montessori Greenhouse School NR Private PK-6 149 0.63
Montessori Greenhouse School NR Private PK-6 149 0.63
Montessori Greenhouse Schools, Llc NR Private K-6 105 0.64
Sequoia Elementary School 6 Public K-6 425 0.66
Eastwood Elementary School 8 Public K-6 548 0.76

Nearest middle schools

Hilton D. Bell Intermediate School 10 Public 7-8 629 0.85
Bethany Christian Academy NR Private K-8 109 1.16
Johnson Middle School 6 Public 6-8 587 1.23
L. I. F. E. Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 1.41
Pacific Coast Christian School NR Private K-12 29 1.52

Nearest high schools

Aquinas International Academy NR Private 9-12 420 1.12
Pacifica High School 8 Public 9-12 1,648 1.22
L. I. F. E. Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 1.41
Pacific Coast Christian School NR Private K-12 29 1.52
Hebrew Academy High NR Private 6-12 0 1.78

Neighbors for 5701 Edward Ware Circle, Garden Grove

Here are the neighbors for 5701 Edward Ware Circle, Garden Grove.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5722 Edward Ware Cir, Garden Grove 2,288 07/24/2025 $1,430,000
5702 Anthony Ave, Garden Grove 2,288 11/27/2024
5731 Edward Ware Cir, Garden Grove 2,429 12/17/2012
12842 Alonzo Cook St, Garden Grove 2,836 09/12/2025 $1,598,000
5732 Edward Ware Cir, Garden Grove 2,196 12/09/2009 $584,000
12882 Alonzo Cook St, Garden Grove 2,196 05/29/2015 $690,000
12892 Alonzo Cook St, Garden Grove 2,669 04/19/2004 $705,000
12891 Adams St, Garden Grove 1,859 06/30/2021
5701 Anthony Ave, Garden Grove 2,836
5712 Anthony Ave, Garden Grove 1,859 03/22/2019 $765,000
5702 Edward Ware Cir, Garden Grove 2,836 10/09/1996
5721 Edward Ware Cir, Garden Grove 2,436 05/16/1997 $276,000
5712 Edward Ware Cir, Garden Grove 2,580 09/17/2019
5711 Edward Ware Cir, Garden Grove 2,836 09/14/2015
12862 Alonzo Cook St, Garden Grove 2,334 02/14/2020 $850,000
12872 Alonzo Cook St, Garden Grove 2,288 06/17/2013
5731 Anthony Ave, Garden Grove 1,859 12/05/2025
5721 Anthony Ave, Garden Grove 2,288 10/08/2019
5711 Anthony Ave, Garden Grove 2,334 08/28/2017
12852 Alonzo Cook St, Garden Grove 2,226 11/01/1994 $270,000