Orange County  »  90720  »  Howard Ave  »  3562 Howard Ave

3562 Howard Avenue, Los Alamitos, CA 90720 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3562 Howard Avenue, Los Alamitos, CA 90720
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3562 Howard Avenue, Los Alamitos
Zip code 90720
County Orange

Sales & Tax Overview for 3562 Howard Avenue, Los Alamitos

Sale date 11/21/2022
Sale price $1,670,000
Arm's length
Property tax $19,058

Lot & Building Information for 3562 Howard Avenue, Los Alamitos

Building sqft 4,000
Building class Office Building
Acreage 0.205

Other Property Data for 3562 Howard Avenue, Los Alamitos

• • Improvements for 3562 Howard Avenue, Los Alamitos , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3562 Howard Avenue, Los Alamitos

How many sq. ft. does 3562 Howard Avenue, Los Alamitos, CA 90720 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 3562 Howard Avenue, Los Alamitos, CA 90720 has a total of 4,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $417.

What is the market value of 3562 Howard Avenue, Los Alamitos, CA 90720?

The current market value is $1,737,468.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3562 Howard Avenue, Los Alamitos

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3562 Howard Avenue, Los Alamitos, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
11/21/2022 $1,670,000
12/30/2021 $1,650,000
07/05/2000 $440,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3562 Howard Avenue, Los Alamitos with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3562 Howard Avenue, Los Alamitos

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/06/2023 Reconveyance
Substitution Tr
12/14/2022 Memo Lease
Subdn Agreement
12/05/2022 Reconveyance
Substitution Tr
12/05/2022 Request Notice
12/05/2022 Agreement
Assignment Agm
11/21/2022 Memo Lease
Subdn Agreement
11/21/2022 Asgt Trust Deed
11/21/2022 Assignment RNT
Trust Deed
Ucc - F S
11/21/2022 Assignment RNT
Trust Deed
Ucc - F S
11/21/2022 Assignment RNT
Trust Deed
Ucc - F S
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3562 Howard Avenue, Los Alamitos

Access detailed property tax data for 3562 Howard Avenue, Los Alamitos, CA 90720. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $19,058
Market value $1,737,468

Special Assessments for 3562 Howard Avenue, Los Alamitos

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Los alamitos usd CFD 90-1 (562) 799-4700
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Oc san regional sewer fee (714) 593-7281
Sewer service fees (562) 431-2223

Assessment History for 3562 Howard Avenue, Los Alamitos

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3562 Howard Avenue, Los Alamitos, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,737,468 1.0969 $19,058 +2.20%
2024-2025 $1,703,400 1.0947 $18,647 +2.21%
2023-2024 $1,670,000 1.0924 $18,243 -0.64%
2022-2023 $1,650,000 1.1128 $18,361 +169.86%
2021-2022 $612,514 1.1108 $6,804 -0.53%

Permits for 3562 Howard Avenue, Los Alamitos

The complete history of permits filed for 3562 Howard Avenue, Los Alamitos, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Los Alamitos residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,525,000
-1.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$811
6.7% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,155,000
2.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Alamitos so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Alamitos and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,805
Median age 43
Average household income $190,362
Family households 75.9%
Occupied housing units 8,478
Owner occupied units 64.9%
Average number of people per household 2.76
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,238,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,170,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3562 Howard Avenue, Los Alamitos, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map