Orange County  »  5644 Apia Dr

5644 Apia Drive, Cypress, CA 90630 Property Information

5644 Apia Drive, Cypress, CA 90630 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5644 Apia Drive, Cypress, CA 90630
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5644 Apia Drive, Cypress
Zip code 90630
County Orange

Sales & Tax Overview for 5644 Apia Drive, Cypress

Sale date 09/24/2013
Sale price $515,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,870

Lot & Building Information for 5644 Apia Drive, Cypress

Building sqft 1,596
Building class Single Family Residential (1)
Acreage 0.114
Year built 1969
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family Zone (RS 6000)

Other Property Data for 5644 Apia Drive, Cypress

• • Improvements for 5644 Apia Drive, Cypress , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5644 Apia Drive, Cypress

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5644 Apia Drive, Cypress, CA 90630?

5644 Apia Drive, Cypress, CA 90630 was built in 1969 and has a total of 1,596 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5644 Apia Drive, Cypress, CA 90630 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $637,361, the tax amount paid for 5644 Apia Drive, Cypress, CA 90630 is $6,946.

When was 5644 Apia Drive, Cypress, CA 90630 last sold?

5644 Apia Drive, Cypress, CA 90630 was last sold in 01/19/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5644 Apia Drive, Cypress

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5644 Apia Drive, Cypress, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
09/24/2013 $515,000
07/05/2007 $665,000
07/13/2004 $620,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5644 Apia Drive, Cypress with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5644 Apia Drive, Cypress

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/19/2021 Grant Deed
01/13/2021 Trust Deed 02/01/2051
01/13/2021 Grant Deed
01/13/2021 Ucc - Term
06/02/2020 Trust Deed
01/15/2019 Warranty Deed
07/20/2016 Trust Deed 08/01/2046
04/19/2016 Trust Deed 05/01/2046
01/23/2015 Trust Deed 02/01/2045
10/29/2013 Trust Deed 11/01/2043
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5644 Apia Drive, Cypress

Access detailed property tax data for 5644 Apia Drive, Cypress, CA 90630. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,947
Current property tax $6,870
Market value $637,361

Special Assessments for 5644 Apia Drive, Cypress

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Oc san regional sewer fee (714) 593-7281
Vector control CHG (800) 273-5167

Assessment History for 5644 Apia Drive, Cypress

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5644 Apia Drive, Cypress, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $637,361 1.0899 $6,947 +2.40%
2024-2025 $624,864 1.0856 $6,784 +1.79%
2023-2024 $612,612 1.0878 $6,664 +1.37%
2022-2023 $600,600 1.0946 $6,574 +0.91%
2021-2022 $588,824 1.1064 $6,515 +1.16%

Permits for 5644 Apia Drive, Cypress

The complete history of permits filed for 5644 Apia Drive, Cypress, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Cypress residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$975,000
-0.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$603
1.2% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,155,000
2.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Cypress so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Cypress and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Cypress and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5644 Apia Drive, Cypress, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5644 Apia Drive, Cypress to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools