Orange County  »  12802 Chapman Ave

12802 Chapman Avenue, Garden Grove, CA 92840 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

12802 Chapman Avenue, Garden Grove, CA 92840
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12802 Chapman Avenue, Garden Grove
Zip code 92840
County Orange

Sales & Tax Overview for 12802 Chapman Avenue, Garden Grove

Sale date 06/21/2023
Sale price $1,450,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,089

Lot & Building Information for 12802 Chapman Avenue, Garden Grove

Building sqft 3,297
Building class Single Family Residential (1)
Acreage 0.283
Year built 1953
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Multiple-Family Residential Zone (R-3)

Other Property Data for 12802 Chapman Avenue, Garden Grove

• • Improvements for 12802 Chapman Avenue, Garden Grove , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12802 Chapman Avenue, Garden Grove

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12802 Chapman Avenue, Garden Grove, CA 92840?

12802 Chapman Avenue, Garden Grove, CA 92840 was built in 1953 and has a total of 3,297 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12802 Chapman Avenue, Garden Grove, CA 92840 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,508,580, the tax amount paid for 12802 Chapman Avenue, Garden Grove, CA 92840 is $18,089.

When was 12802 Chapman Avenue, Garden Grove, CA 92840 last sold and what was the last sale price?

12802 Chapman Avenue, Garden Grove, CA 92840 was last sold in 06/21/2023 for $1,450,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12802 Chapman Avenue, Garden Grove

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12802 Chapman Avenue, Garden Grove, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
06/21/2023 $1,450,000
08/01/2018 $1,008,000
09/15/1998 $175,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12802 Chapman Avenue, Garden Grove with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 12802 Chapman Avenue, Garden Grove

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/06/2023 Asgt Trust Deed
06/21/2023 Trust Deed 07/01/2053
06/21/2023 Grant Deed
06/21/2023 SPCL Power Atty
01/09/2020 Trust Deed
08/01/2018 Trust Deed 08/01/2048
08/01/2018 Grant Deed
06/03/2013 Trust Deed 06/01/2043
09/15/1998 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12802 Chapman Avenue, Garden Grove

Access detailed property tax data for 12802 Chapman Avenue, Garden Grove, CA 92840. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $18,089
Market value $1,508,580

Special Assessments for 12802 Chapman Avenue, Garden Grove

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Oc san regional sewer fee (714) 593-7281
Park maint-city (714) 741-5176
St lighting asmt (714) 741-5176

Assessment History for 12802 Chapman Avenue, Garden Grove

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12802 Chapman Avenue, Garden Grove, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,508,580 1.1991 $18,089 +2.49%
2024-2025 $1,479,000 1.1934 $17,650 +36.53%
2023-2024 $1,080,778 1.1962 $12,928 +2.21%
2022-2023 $1,059,587 1.1937 $12,648 +1.42%
2021-2022 $1,038,811 1.2005 $12,471 +1.23%

Permits for 12802 Chapman Avenue, Garden Grove

The complete history of permits filed for 12802 Chapman Avenue, Garden Grove, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Garden Grove residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$950,000
5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$632
5.5% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,155,000
2.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Garden Grove so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Garden Grove and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Garden-Grove and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12802 Chapman Avenue, Garden Grove, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12802 Chapman Avenue, Garden Grove to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map