Orange County  »  5551 Myra Ave

5551 Myra Avenue, Cypress, CA 90630 Property Information

5551 Myra Avenue, Cypress, CA 90630 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5551 Myra Avenue, Cypress, CA 90630
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5551 Myra Avenue, Cypress
Zip code 90630
County Orange

Sales & Tax Overview for 5551 Myra Avenue, Cypress

Sale date 01/04/2019
Sale price $722,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,966

Lot & Building Information for 5551 Myra Avenue, Cypress

Building sqft 1,528
Building class Single Family Residential (1)
Acreage 0.148
Year built 1961
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family Zone (RS 6000)

Other Property Data for 5551 Myra Avenue, Cypress

• • Improvements for 5551 Myra Avenue, Cypress , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5551 Myra Avenue, Cypress

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5551 Myra Avenue, Cypress, CA 90630?

5551 Myra Avenue, Cypress, CA 90630 was built in 1961 and has a total of 1,528 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5551 Myra Avenue, Cypress, CA 90630 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $805,403, the tax amount paid for 5551 Myra Avenue, Cypress, CA 90630 is $8,965.

When was 5551 Myra Avenue, Cypress, CA 90630 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5551 Myra Avenue, Cypress, CA 90630 was last sold in 01/04/2019 for $722,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5551 Myra Avenue, Cypress

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5551 Myra Avenue, Cypress, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
01/04/2019 $722,000
06/20/2018 $600,000
06/19/2018 $590,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5551 Myra Avenue, Cypress with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5551 Myra Avenue, Cypress

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/08/2021 Trust Deed
09/01/2020 Trust Deed
10/28/2019 Trust Deed
01/04/2019 Grant Deed
07/11/2018 Assignment Lse
Assignment RNT
Trust Deed
Ucc - F S
06/20/2018 Grant Deed
06/19/2018 Grant Deed
11/16/2016 Trust Deed 12/01/2046
07/26/2013 Trust Deed
11/10/1993 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5551 Myra Avenue, Cypress

Access detailed property tax data for 5551 Myra Avenue, Cypress, CA 90630. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $8,966
Market value $805,403

Special Assessments for 5551 Myra Avenue, Cypress

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Oc san regional sewer fee (714) 593-7281
Vector control CHG (800) 273-5167

Assessment History for 5551 Myra Avenue, Cypress

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5551 Myra Avenue, Cypress, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $805,403 1.1132 $8,966 +4.57%
2024-2025 $789,611 1.0858 $8,574 +2.25%
2023-2024 $774,129 1.0831 $8,385 +1.03%
2022-2023 $758,950 1.0935 $8,299 +1.32%
2021-2022 $744,069 1.1008 $8,191 +0.35%

Permits for 5551 Myra Avenue, Cypress

The complete history of permits filed for 5551 Myra Avenue, Cypress, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Cypress residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$975,000
-0.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$603
1.2% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,155,000
2.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Cypress so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Cypress and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Cypress and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5551 Myra Avenue, Cypress, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5551 Myra Avenue, Cypress to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools