Orange County  »  554 S Lemon St

554 South Lemon Street, Anaheim, CA 92805 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

554 South Lemon Street, Anaheim, CA 92805
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 554 South Lemon Street, Anaheim
Zip code 92805
County Orange
Neighborhood The Colony

Sales & Tax Overview for 554 South Lemon Street, Anaheim

Sale date 11/09/2018
Sale price $550,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,530

Lot & Building Information for 554 South Lemon Street, Anaheim

Building sqft 1,253
Building class Single Family Residential (1)
Acreage 0.13 i
Year built 1922
Year last altered
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (RS-2)

Other Property Data for 554 South Lemon Street, Anaheim

• • Improvements for 554 South Lemon Street, Anaheim , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 554 South Lemon Street, Anaheim

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 554 South Lemon Street, Anaheim, CA 92805?

554 South Lemon Street, Anaheim, CA 92805 was built in 1922 and has a total of 1,253 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 554 South Lemon Street, Anaheim, CA 92805 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $662,712, the tax amount paid for 554 South Lemon Street, Anaheim, CA 92805 is $7,530.

When was 554 South Lemon Street, Anaheim, CA 92805 last sold and what was the last sale price?

554 South Lemon Street, Anaheim, CA 92805 was last sold in 11/09/2018 for $550,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 554 South Lemon Street, Anaheim

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 554 South Lemon Street, Anaheim, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
11/09/2018 $550,000
09/26/1995 $115,000
05/02/1991 $173,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 554 South Lemon Street, Anaheim with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 554 South Lemon Street, Anaheim

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/09/2018 Trust Deed 12/01/2048
11/09/2018 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
11/09/2018 Grant Deed
03/29/2016 Trust Deed 04/01/2046
08/17/2015 Trust Deed
04/29/2013 Trust Deed 05/01/2043
04/29/2013 Grant Deed
09/09/2002 Deed
09/26/1995 Deed
05/02/1991 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 554 South Lemon Street, Anaheim

Access detailed property tax data for 554 South Lemon Street, Anaheim, CA 92805. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $7,530
Market value $662,712

Special Assessments for 554 South Lemon Street, Anaheim

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Oc san regional sewer fee (714) 593-7281
Vector control CHG (800) 273-5167

Assessment History for 554 South Lemon Street, Anaheim

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 554 South Lemon Street, Anaheim, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $662,712 1.1363 $7,530 +5.45%
2024-2025 $649,718 1.0991 $7,141 +2.04%
2023-2024 $636,979 1.0987 $6,998 +1.13%
2022-2023 $624,490 1.1081 $6,920 +6.18%
2021-2022 $574,937 1.1335 $6,517 +1.80%

Permits for 554 South Lemon Street, Anaheim

The complete history of permits filed for 554 South Lemon Street, Anaheim, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/15/2021
09/30/2020
05/21/2020
06/12/2015
       
Unlock the permit history for 554 South Lemon Street, Anaheim with a free account.
Sign up

Anaheim residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$860,000
-2.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$593
3.9% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,165,000
1.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Anaheim so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Anaheim and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Anaheim and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 554 South Lemon Street, Anaheim, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 554 South Lemon Street, Anaheim to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.