Orange County  »  4821 Sharon Dr

4821 Sharon Drive, La Palma, CA 90623 Property Information

4821 Sharon Drive, La Palma, CA 90623 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4821 Sharon Drive, La Palma, CA 90623
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4821 Sharon Drive, La Palma
Zip code 90623
County Orange

Sales & Tax Overview for 4821 Sharon Drive, La Palma

Sale date 12/19/2002
Sale price $439,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,946

Lot & Building Information for 4821 Sharon Drive, La Palma

Building sqft 2,256
Building class Single Family Residential (1)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1966
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family District Residential (R-1)

Other Property Data for 4821 Sharon Drive, La Palma

• • Improvements for 4821 Sharon Drive, La Palma , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4821 Sharon Drive, La Palma

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4821 Sharon Drive, La Palma, CA 90623?

4821 Sharon Drive, La Palma, CA 90623 was built in 1966 and has a total of 2,256 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4821 Sharon Drive, La Palma, CA 90623 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $630,994, the tax amount paid for 4821 Sharon Drive, La Palma, CA 90623 is $7,024.

When was 4821 Sharon Drive, La Palma, CA 90623 last sold?

4821 Sharon Drive, La Palma, CA 90623 was last sold in 04/02/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4821 Sharon Drive, La Palma

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4821 Sharon Drive, La Palma, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
12/19/2002 $439,000

Title Documents for 4821 Sharon Drive, La Palma

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/02/2025 Trust Transfer Deed
11/30/2020 Trust Deed 12/01/2050
10/22/2020 Reconveyance
10/02/2020 Reconveyance
10/02/2020 Substitution Tr
06/22/2020 Trust Deed 07/01/2050
10/29/2019 Trust Deed 11/01/2034
12/08/2016 Reconveyance
Substitution Tr
11/21/2016 Trust Deed 12/01/2046
11/21/2016 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4821 Sharon Drive, La Palma

Access detailed property tax data for 4821 Sharon Drive, La Palma, CA 90623. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,024
Current property tax $6,946
Market value $630,994

Special Assessments for 4821 Sharon Drive, La Palma

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Oc san regional sewer fee (714) 593-7281
Vector control CHG (800) 273-5167

Assessment History for 4821 Sharon Drive, La Palma

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4821 Sharon Drive, La Palma, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $630,994 1.1132 $7,024 +4.57%
2024-2025 $618,622 1.0858 $6,717 +2.25%
2023-2024 $606,493 1.0831 $6,569 +1.03%
2022-2023 $594,601 1.0935 $6,502 +1.32%
2021-2022 $582,943 1.1008 $6,417 +0.34%

Permits for 4821 Sharon Drive, La Palma

The complete history of permits filed for 4821 Sharon Drive, La Palma, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/06/2020
09/24/2019
04/18/2016
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 4821 Sharon Drive, La Palma with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4821 Sharon Drive, La Palma, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4821 Sharon Drive, La Palma to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Steve Luther Elementary School 7 Public K-6 391 0.24
Los Coyotes Elementary School 9 Public K-6 570 0.41
Stepping Stones School NR Private K-1 21 0.77
Stepping Stones Christian School NR Private PK-K 75 0.78
Stepping Stones Christian School NR Private PK-K 75 0.78

Nearest middle schools