Orange County  »  2001 E Santa Fe Ave

2001 East Santa Fe Avenue, Fullerton, CA 92831 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2001 East Santa Fe Avenue, Fullerton, CA 92831
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2001 East Santa Fe Avenue, Fullerton
Zip code 92831
County Orange

Sales & Tax Overview for 2001 East Santa Fe Avenue, Fullerton

Sale date 09/04/2003
Sale price $165,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,152

Lot & Building Information for 2001 East Santa Fe Avenue, Fullerton

Building sqft 1,370
Building class Single Family Residential (1)
Acreage 0.164
Year built 1958
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential (R-1)

Other Property Data for 2001 East Santa Fe Avenue, Fullerton

• • Improvements for 2001 East Santa Fe Avenue, Fullerton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2001 East Santa Fe Avenue, Fullerton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2001 East Santa Fe Avenue, Fullerton, CA 92831?

2001 East Santa Fe Avenue, Fullerton, CA 92831 was built in 1958 and has a total of 1,370 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2001 East Santa Fe Avenue, Fullerton, CA 92831 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $748,699, the tax amount paid for 2001 East Santa Fe Avenue, Fullerton, CA 92831 is $8,151.

When was 2001 East Santa Fe Avenue, Fullerton, CA 92831 last sold?

2001 East Santa Fe Avenue, Fullerton, CA 92831 was last sold in 07/02/2007.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2001 East Santa Fe Avenue, Fullerton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2001 East Santa Fe Avenue, Fullerton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
09/04/2003 $165,000
05/20/1993 $185,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2001 East Santa Fe Avenue, Fullerton with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2001 East Santa Fe Avenue, Fullerton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/14/2021 Trust Deed 02/01/2051
09/24/2019 Trust Deed
07/02/2007 Deed
09/14/2006 Deed
06/12/2006 Deed
09/04/2003 Deed
09/04/2003 Deed
05/20/1993 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2001 East Santa Fe Avenue, Fullerton

Access detailed property tax data for 2001 East Santa Fe Avenue, Fullerton, CA 92831. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $8,152
Market value $748,699

Special Assessments for 2001 East Santa Fe Avenue, Fullerton

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Oc san regional sewer fee (714) 593-7281
Vector control CHG (800) 273-5167

Assessment History for 2001 East Santa Fe Avenue, Fullerton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2001 East Santa Fe Avenue, Fullerton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $748,699 1.0888 $8,152 +4.12%
2024-2025 $734,019 1.0666 $7,829 +5.72%
2023-2024 $697,068 1.0624 $7,406 +0.51%
2022-2023 $683,400 1.0781 $7,368 +1.78%
2021-2022 $670,000 1.0804 $7,239 +7.84%

Permits for 2001 East Santa Fe Avenue, Fullerton

The complete history of permits filed for 2001 East Santa Fe Avenue, Fullerton, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Fullerton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$965,000
2.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$623
3.3% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,155,000
2.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Fullerton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Fullerton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Fullerton and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2001 East Santa Fe Avenue, Fullerton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2001 East Santa Fe Avenue, Fullerton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Commonwealth Elementary School 4 Public K-6 310 0.18
IvyCrest Montessori Private School NR Private PK-6 198 0.38
IvyCrest Montessori Private School NR Private PK-6 198 0.38
True Love Luthern Church NR Private 1 0 0.77
Raymond Elementary School 8 Public K-6 618 0.83

Nearest middle schools

Ladera Vista Junior High School 5 Public 7-8 775 0.17
St. Juliana Falconieri NR Private K-8 310 0.96
Minaret Academy NR Private PK-8 227 1.27
Valadez Middle School Academy 4 Public 6-8 621 1.54
St. Joseph Elementary School NR Private PK-8 203 1.63

Nearest high schools

La Vista High (Continuation) School 2 Public 9-12 396 0.76
La Sierra High (Alternative) School 5 Public 9-12 275 0.77
Troy High School 9 Public 9-12 2,584 0.82
Rosary Academy NR Private 9-12 393 1.07
Fullerton Union High School 8 Public 9-12 1,880 1.47

Neighbors for 2001 East Santa Fe Avenue, Fullerton

Here are the neighbors for 2001 East Santa Fe Avenue, Fullerton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2041 E Santa Fe Ave, Fullerton 2,268 11/04/2002
2032 Sudene Ave, Fullerton 1,887 09/09/2020
2046 Sudene Ave, Fullerton 1,959 03/01/2021
2016 Sudene Ave, Fullerton 1,370 03/14/2018
2024 Sudene Ave, Fullerton 1,856 04/13/2010 $420,000
2025 E Santa Fe Ave, Fullerton 1,422 11/25/1992
2033 E Santa Fe Ave, Fullerton 1,370 03/22/2021 $765,000
2032 E Santa Fe Ave, Fullerton 1,370 01/13/2017 $560,000
2000 Sudene Ave, Fullerton 1,622 03/01/2004
2017 E Santa Fe Ave, Fullerton 1,991 12/03/2012 $510,000
2046 E Santa Fe Ave, Fullerton 1,370 06/25/2010 $410,000
2008 Sudene Ave, Fullerton 1,491 03/10/2020
2025 Sudene Ave, Fullerton 1,693
2009 E Santa Fe Ave, Fullerton 1,761 06/09/2003 $350,000
2040 E Santa Fe Ave, Fullerton 1,888 01/28/2019
2016 E Santa Fe Ave, Fullerton 1,370 11/25/2019 $675,000
2040 Sudene Ave, Fullerton 1,391 02/22/2022
2041 Sudene Ave, Fullerton 1,391 05/29/2025 $975,000
2033 Sudene Ave, Fullerton 1,797 10/23/1996
2024 E Santa Fe Ave, Fullerton 1,714 05/29/2020