New York City  »  11416  »  97th Ave  »  7618 97th Ave

76-18 97th Avenue, Ozone Park, NY 11416 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

76-18 97th Avenue, Ozone Park, NY 11416 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 76-18 97th Avenue
Secondary address 76-18 Rear 97th Ave
Neighborhood Ozone Park
Zip code 11416
Borough Queens
Block & lot 09048-0009

Sales & Tax Overview for 76-18 97th Avenue, Ozone Park

Purchase date 10/16/2023
Purchase price $670,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $5,937

Lot & Building Information for 76-18 97th Avenue, Ozone Park

Lot sqft 2,000
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1)
Building sqft 1,232
Building dimensions 16 ft x 35 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Composition
Basement type Full
Year built 1920
Frontage(s) 97 Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street 101 Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 76-18 97th Avenue, Ozone Park

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 27
Community district 9
Closest police station 1.13 Miles
Closest fire station 0.55 Miles

Other Property Data for 76-18 97th Avenue, Ozone Park

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 76-18 97th Avenue, Ozone Park, NY 11416, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 76-18 97th Avenue, Ozone Park, NY 11416, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 76-18 Rear 97th Ave, Ozone Park, NY 11416

About 76-18 97th Avenue, Ozone Park

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 76-18 97th Avenue, Ozone Park, NY 11416?

76-18 97th Avenue, Ozone Park, NY 11416 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,232 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 76-18 97th Avenue, Ozone Park, NY 11416 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $42,240, the tax amount paid for 76-18 97th Avenue, Ozone Park, NY 11416 is $5,651. For the next year, the tax amount for 76-18 97th Avenue, Ozone Park, NY 11416 is estimated at $5,937.

When was 76-18 97th Avenue, Ozone Park, NY 11416 last sold and what was the last sale price?

76-18 97th Avenue, Ozone Park, NY 11416 was last sold in 10/16/2023 for $670,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 76-18 97th Avenue, Ozone Park

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 76-18 97th Avenue, Ozone Park, NY 11416
Find out who owns 76-18 97th Avenue, Ozone Park, NY 11416.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 76-18 97th Avenue, Ozone Park, NY 11416
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 76-18 97th Avenue, Ozone Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 76-18 97th Avenue, Ozone Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/16/2023 $670,000
04/25/2019 $520,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 76-18 97th Avenue, Ozone Park with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 76-18 97th Avenue, Ozone Park

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/06/2023 - D
11/13/2023 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2023110700551001)
10/16/2023 - D
10/27/2023 - R
Mortgage
(2023102500500003)
10/16/2023 - D
10/27/2023 - R
Deed
(2023102500500002)
10/16/2023 - D
10/27/2023 - R
Correction Deed
(2023102500500001)
04/25/2019 - D
05/08/2019 - R
Mortgage
(2019050701050002)
04/25/2019 - D
05/08/2019 - R
Deed
(2019050701050001)
01/12/2005 - D
02/23/2005 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2005020102469001)
11/03/2004 - D
11/29/2004 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2004110401578002)
11/03/2004 - D
11/29/2004 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2004110401578001)
09/26/2002 - R Mortgage
(4880008938088)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 76-18 97th Avenue, Ozone Park

Access detailed property tax data for 76-18 97th Avenue, Ozone Park, NY 11416. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $5,652
Estimated property tax: $5,937
Tax assessor's market value: $704,000
Assessed value: $42,240

Assessment History for 76-18 97th Avenue, Ozone Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 76-18 97th Avenue, Ozone Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $704,000 $42,240 $28,482 19.843% $5,652 $5,652 +4.72%
2024/25 $591,000 $35,460 $26,870 20.085% $5,397 $5,397 +5.42%
2023/24 $688,000 $41,280 $25,488 20.085% $5,119 $5,119 +1.09%
2022/23 $634,000 $38,040 $24,936 20.309% $5,064 $5,064 +1.73%
2021/22 $616,000 $36,960 $24,936 19.963% $4,978 $4,978 -0.34%

Permits for 76-18 97th Avenue, Ozone Park

The complete history of permits filed for 76-18 97th Avenue, Ozone Park, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Ozone Park Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Ozone Park so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Ozone Park and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$733,000
6.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$593
14.5% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$605,859
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 4 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 77th St & Liberty Ave at NE Corner
Station lines A
Distance (miles) 0.162
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 101 Av /77 St
Distance (miles) 0.103

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 63 Old South 6 Yes Public PK, K-5 1,016 0.83
P.S. 63 Old South 6 Yes Public PK, K-5 1,016 0.83
P.S. 64 Joseph P Addabbo 4 No Public PK, K-5 465 0.24
P.S. 64 Joseph P Addabbo 4 No Public PK, K-5 465 0.24
Cypress Hills Ascend Charter 7 No Charter K-5 387 0.29

Nearest middle schools

Jhs 210 Elizabeth Blackwell 5 Yes Public 6-8 1,472 0.77
HIGHLAND PARK COMMUNITY SCHOOL 5 No Public 6-8 277 0.52
Is 171 Abraham Lincoln 3 No Public 6-8 264 0.52
Blessed Sacrament School NR No Private PK, K-8 283 0.67
Divine Mercy Catholic Academy NR No Private PK-8 206 0.69

Nearest high schools

Transit Tech Career and Technical Education High School 4 No Public 9-12 805 0.75
Multicultural High School 4 No Public 9-12 335 0.88
URBAN ASSEMBLY SCHOOL FOR COLLABORATIVE HEALTHCARE NR No Public 9-12 337 0.88
Cypress Hills Collegiate Preparatory School 4 No Public 9-12 404 0.88
Brooklyn Lab School 5 No Public 9-12 395 0.88

Neighbors for 76-18 97th Avenue, Ozone Park

Here are the neighbors for 76-18 97th Avenue, Ozone Park, NY 11416.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
76-20 97th Ave, Ozone Park 1,232 11/29/2016 $90,000
97-22 77th St, Ozone Park 2,128 06/20/2019
76-12 97th Ave, Ozone Park 1,232 08/17/2016 $460,000
97-10 76th St, Ozone Park 2,078 05/11/2000
97-20 77th St, Ozone Park 2,128 01/10/2017 $585,000
97-28 77th St, Ozone Park 2,128 02/07/2025
76-02 97th Ave, Ozone Park 1,232 10/07/2025
97-30 77th St, Ozone Park 2,128 12/28/2017 $650,000
76-06 97th Ave, Ozone Park 1,232 11/27/2006
97-14 77th St, Ozone Park 2,128 03/23/2001
97-32 77th St, Ozone Park 2,800 04/19/2012
76-10 97th Ave, Ozone Park 1,232 12/01/2015 $425,000
97-18 77th St, Ozone Park 2,128 05/05/2022
76-04 97th Ave, Ozone Park 1,232 03/22/2018 $503,500
97-12 77th St, Ozone Park 2,128 09/07/2012
76-16 97th Ave, Ozone Park 1,232 06/27/2001
76-14 97th Ave, Ozone Park 1,232 08/25/2010 $315,000
97-24 77th St, Ozone Park 2,128 08/24/2010 $425,000
76-08 97th Ave, Ozone Park 1,232 12/11/1986
97-11 75th St, Ozone Park 2,050 05/15/2024