Orange County  »  1607 Mountain View Pl

1607 Mountain View Place, Fullerton, CA 92831 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1607 Mountain View Place, Fullerton, CA 92831
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1607 Mountain View Place, Fullerton
Zip code 92831
County Orange

Sales & Tax Overview for 1607 Mountain View Place, Fullerton

Sale date 05/04/1999
Sale price $425,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,816

Lot & Building Information for 1607 Mountain View Place, Fullerton

Building sqft 2,564
Building class Single Family Residential (1)
Acreage 0.269
Year built 1975
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential (R-1)

Other Property Data for 1607 Mountain View Place, Fullerton

• • Improvements for 1607 Mountain View Place, Fullerton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1607 Mountain View Place, Fullerton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1607 Mountain View Place, Fullerton, CA 92831?

1607 Mountain View Place, Fullerton, CA 92831 was built in 1975 and has a total of 2,564 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1607 Mountain View Place, Fullerton, CA 92831 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,000,344, the tax amount paid for 1607 Mountain View Place, Fullerton, CA 92831 is $10,891.

When was 1607 Mountain View Place, Fullerton, CA 92831 last sold?

1607 Mountain View Place, Fullerton, CA 92831 was last sold in 02/06/2003.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1607 Mountain View Place, Fullerton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1607 Mountain View Place, Fullerton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
05/04/1999 $425,000
11/18/1994 $390,000
09/25/1991 $425,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1607 Mountain View Place, Fullerton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1607 Mountain View Place, Fullerton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/22/2020 Trust Deed
03/03/2015 Subdn Agreement
03/03/2015 Trust Deed 03/01/2030
02/06/2003 Deed
05/04/1999 Deed
11/18/1994 Deed
09/25/1991 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1607 Mountain View Place, Fullerton

Access detailed property tax data for 1607 Mountain View Place, Fullerton, CA 92831. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $10,892
Current property tax $10,816
Market value $1,000,344

Special Assessments for 1607 Mountain View Place, Fullerton

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Oc san regional sewer fee (714) 593-7281
Vector control CHG (800) 273-5167

Assessment History for 1607 Mountain View Place, Fullerton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1607 Mountain View Place, Fullerton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,000,344 1.0888 $10,892 +4.12%
2024-2025 $980,730 1.0666 $10,460 +2.40%
2023-2024 $961,500 1.0624 $10,215 +0.51%
2022-2023 $942,648 1.0781 $10,163 +1.78%
2021-2022 $924,165 1.0804 $9,985 +45.33%

Permits for 1607 Mountain View Place, Fullerton

The complete history of permits filed for 1607 Mountain View Place, Fullerton, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/26/2021
03/13/2019
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1607 Mountain View Place, Fullerton with a free account.
Sign up

Fullerton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$965,000
2.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$623
3.3% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,155,000
2.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Fullerton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Fullerton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Fullerton and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1607 Mountain View Place, Fullerton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1607 Mountain View Place, Fullerton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.