Orange County  »  401 Cannon Ln

401 Cannon Lane, Fullerton, CA 92831 Property Information

401 Cannon Lane, Fullerton, CA 92831 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

401 Cannon Lane, Fullerton, CA 92831
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 401 Cannon Lane, Fullerton
Zip code 92831
County Orange

Sales & Tax Overview for 401 Cannon Lane, Fullerton

Sale date 06/15/2021
Sale price $3,300,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $38,816

Lot & Building Information for 401 Cannon Lane, Fullerton

Building sqft 5,329
Building class Single Family Residential (1)
Acreage 0.612
Year built 1927
Year last altered
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential (R-1)

Other Property Data for 401 Cannon Lane, Fullerton

• • Improvements for 401 Cannon Lane, Fullerton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 401 Cannon Lane, Fullerton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 401 Cannon Lane, Fullerton, CA 92831?

401 Cannon Lane, Fullerton, CA 92831 was built in 1927 and has a total of 5,329 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 401 Cannon Lane, Fullerton, CA 92831 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,572,025, the tax amount paid for 401 Cannon Lane, Fullerton, CA 92831 is $38,892.

When was 401 Cannon Lane, Fullerton, CA 92831 last sold and what was the last sale price?

401 Cannon Lane, Fullerton, CA 92831 was last sold in 06/15/2021 for $3,300,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 401 Cannon Lane, Fullerton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 401 Cannon Lane, Fullerton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
06/15/2021 $3,300,000
12/14/1990 $535,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 401 Cannon Lane, Fullerton with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 401 Cannon Lane, Fullerton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/15/2021 Trust Deed
06/15/2021 Grant Deed
04/26/2016 Trust Deed 05/01/2046
10/30/2015 Trust Deed
07/17/2015 Trust Deed 08/01/2045
05/13/2013 Trust Deed
03/04/2002 Deed
12/14/1990 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 401 Cannon Lane, Fullerton

Access detailed property tax data for 401 Cannon Lane, Fullerton, CA 92831. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $38,892
Current property tax $38,816
Market value $3,572,025

Special Assessments for 401 Cannon Lane, Fullerton

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Oc san regional sewer fee (714) 593-7281
Vector control CHG (800) 273-5167

Assessment History for 401 Cannon Lane, Fullerton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 401 Cannon Lane, Fullerton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,572,025 1.0888 $38,892 +4.12%
2024-2025 $3,501,986 1.0666 $37,352 +2.40%
2023-2024 $3,433,320 1.0624 $36,476 +0.51%
2022-2023 $3,366,000 1.0781 $36,289 +109.69%
2021-2022 $1,601,800 1.0804 $17,306 +0.51%

Permits for 401 Cannon Lane, Fullerton

The complete history of permits filed for 401 Cannon Lane, Fullerton, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/06/2024
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 401 Cannon Lane, Fullerton with a free account.
Sign up

Fullerton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$965,000
2.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$623
3.3% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,155,000
2.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Fullerton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Fullerton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Fullerton and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 401 Cannon Lane, Fullerton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 401 Cannon Lane, Fullerton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.