440 Maple Avenue, Brea, CA 92821 Property Information
440 Maple Avenue, Brea, CA 92821 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 440 Maple Avenue, Brea |
| Zip code | 92821 |
| County | Orange |
Sales & Tax Overview for 440 Maple Avenue, Brea
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 09/21/2021 |
| Sale price | $907,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $10,885 |
Lot & Building Information for 440 Maple Avenue, Brea
| Building sqft | 2,093 |
| Building class | Single Family Residential (1) |
| Acreage | 0.346 |
| Year built | 1950 |
| Year last altered | Register |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Single-Family Residential (R-1) |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 440 Maple Avenue, Brea
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 440 Maple Avenue, Brea , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 440 Maple Avenue, Brea
440 Maple Avenue, Brea, CA 92821 was built in 1950 and has a total of 2,093 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 440 Maple Avenue, Brea, CA 92821 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $962,514, the tax amount paid for 440 Maple Avenue, Brea, CA 92821 is $10,885.
When was 440 Maple Avenue, Brea, CA 92821 last sold and what was the last sale price?440 Maple Avenue, Brea, CA 92821 was last sold in 09/21/2021 for $907,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 440 Maple Avenue, Brea
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 440 Maple Avenue, Brea, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Sale date | Sale price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 09/21/2021 | $907,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 440 Maple Avenue, Brea
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 440 Maple Avenue, Brea
Access detailed property tax data for 440 Maple Avenue, Brea, CA 92821. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $10,885 |
| Market value | $962,514 |
Special Assessments for 440 Maple Avenue, Brea
Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.
| Description | Special assessment | Phone number |
|---|---|---|
| Mosq,fire ant assmt | Register | (800) 273-5167 |
| MWD water stdby CHG | Register | (866) 807-6864 |
| Oc san regional sewer fee | Register | (714) 593-7281 |
| Vector control CHG | Register | (800) 273-5167 |
Assessment History for 440 Maple Avenue, Brea
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 440 Maple Avenue, Brea, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $962,514 | 1.1309 | $10,885 | +5.25% |
| 2024-2025 | $943,642 | 1.096 | $10,342 | +2.79% |
| 2023-2024 | $925,140 | 1.0876 | $10,062 | +0.81% |
| 2022-2023 | $907,000 | 1.1004 | $9,981 | +920.51% |
| 2021-2022 | $88,843 | 1.101 | $978 | +0.62% |
Permits for 440 Maple Avenue, Brea
The complete history of permits filed for 440 Maple Avenue, Brea, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Brea residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brea so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Brea and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.
Check out recently sold homes in Brea and see how their prices compare.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 440 Maple Avenue, Brea, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 440 Maple Avenue, Brea to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BOUSD Online Academy | NR | Public | K-6 | 23 | 0.53 |
| Laurel Elementary School | 5 | Public | K-6 | 447 | 0.54 |
| St. Angela Merici Elementary School | NR | Private | K-8 | 250 | 0.74 |
| Rolling Hills Elementary School | 5 | Public | K-6 | 563 | 0.77 |
| Montessori Of Brea Inc. | NR | Private | PK-1 | 81 | 0.88 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Angela Merici Elementary School | NR | Private | K-8 | 250 | 0.74 |
| Brea Junior High School | 7 | Public | 7-8 | 907 | 1.11 |
| Christ Lutheran School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 222 | 1.12 |
| Beechwood Elementary School | 9 | Public | K-8 | 979 | 1.44 |
| Parkview School | 7 | Public | K-12 | 184 | 1.70 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brea Canyon High (Continuation) School | 3 | Public | 9-12 | 91 | 1.69 |
| Parkview School | 7 | Public | K-12 | 184 | 1.70 |
| Brea-Olinda High School | 8 | Public | 9-12 | 1,681 | 1.74 |
| Rosary Academy | NR | Private | 9-12 | 393 | 1.79 |
| The Art House | NR | Private | 0 | 1.99 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 440 Maple Avenue, Brea
Here are the neighbors for 440 Maple Avenue, Brea.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 921 E Elm St, Brea | 2,491 | 10/24/2024 | |
| 435 Maple Ave, Brea | 1,269 | 05/19/2006 | |
| 422 Maple Ave, Brea | 2,046 | 07/23/2020 | $755,000 |
| 412 Maple Ave, Brea | 12/06/2002 | ||
| 300 Cedar Ave, Brea | 2,100 | ||
| 900 E Imperial Hwy, Brea | |||
| 446 Maple Ave, Brea | 1,934 | 09/29/1995 | $186,000 |
| 423 Maple Ave, Brea | 2,001 | 08/15/2025 | |
| 417 Maple Ave, Brea | 1,152 | 05/13/2015 | |
| 406 Maple Ave, Brea | 1,200 | 09/06/1994 | $164,000 |
| 404 Maple Ave, Brea | 2,447 | 09/12/2014 | |
| 410 Maple Ave, Brea | 1,825 | 09/30/2016 | |
| 434 Maple Ave, Brea | 1,232 | 11/26/2024 | |
| 1015 E Elm St, Brea | 1,548 | 02/25/2025 | |
| 1005 E Elm St, Brea | 1,151 | 05/19/2015 | |
| 427 Maple Ave, Brea | |||
| 415 Maple Ave, Brea | 1,738 | 08/15/2022 | |
| 1013 E Elm St, Brea | 1,560 | 08/27/2024 | $970,000 |
| 430 Maple Ave, Brea | 10/27/2006 | ||
| 414 Maple Ave, Brea | 1,313 | 01/22/2021 |