Orange County  »  92821  »  Magnolia Ave  »  339 Magnolia Ave

339 Magnolia Avenue, Brea, CA 92821 Property Information

339 Magnolia Avenue, Brea, CA 92821 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

339 Magnolia Avenue, Brea, CA 92821
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 339 Magnolia Avenue, Brea
Zip code 92821
County Orange

Sales & Tax Overview for 339 Magnolia Avenue, Brea

Sale date 09/03/2009
Sale price $405,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,912

Lot & Building Information for 339 Magnolia Avenue, Brea

Building sqft 1,492
Building class Single Family Residential (1)
Acreage 0.173 i
Year built 1951
Year last altered
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential (R-1)

Other Property Data for 339 Magnolia Avenue, Brea

• • Improvements for 339 Magnolia Avenue, Brea , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 339 Magnolia Avenue, Brea

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 339 Magnolia Avenue, Brea, CA 92821?

339 Magnolia Avenue, Brea, CA 92821 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,492 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 339 Magnolia Avenue, Brea, CA 92821 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $522,776, the tax amount paid for 339 Magnolia Avenue, Brea, CA 92821 is $5,912.

When was 339 Magnolia Avenue, Brea, CA 92821 last sold?

339 Magnolia Avenue, Brea, CA 92821 was last sold in 06/06/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 339 Magnolia Avenue, Brea

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 339 Magnolia Avenue, Brea, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
09/03/2009 $405,000
10/22/2008 $461,844
01/18/2005 $500,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 339 Magnolia Avenue, Brea with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 339 Magnolia Avenue, Brea

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/06/2022 Trust Deed 06/01/2052
06/06/2022 Grant Deed
06/06/2022 Interspousal Transfer Deed
09/03/2009 Deed
10/22/2008 Deed
01/18/2005 Deed
05/28/2004 Deed
03/15/1996 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 339 Magnolia Avenue, Brea

Access detailed property tax data for 339 Magnolia Avenue, Brea, CA 92821. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $5,912
Market value $522,776

Special Assessments for 339 Magnolia Avenue, Brea

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Oc san regional sewer fee (714) 593-7281
Vector control CHG (800) 273-5167

Assessment History for 339 Magnolia Avenue, Brea

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 339 Magnolia Avenue, Brea, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $522,776 1.1309 $5,912 +5.25%
2024-2025 $512,526 1.096 $5,617 +2.79%
2023-2024 $502,477 1.0876 $5,465 +0.81%
2022-2023 $492,625 1.1004 $5,421 +1.95%
2021-2022 $482,966 1.101 $5,317 +0.63%

Permits for 339 Magnolia Avenue, Brea

The complete history of permits filed for 339 Magnolia Avenue, Brea, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Brea residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,190,000
7.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$591
0% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,165,000
1.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brea so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Brea and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Brea and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 339 Magnolia Avenue, Brea, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 339 Magnolia Avenue, Brea to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools