634 Pine Avenue, Brea, CA 92821 Property Information
634 Pine Avenue, Brea, CA 92821 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 634 Pine Avenue, Brea |
| Zip code | 92821 |
| County | Orange |
Sales & Tax Overview for 634 Pine Avenue, Brea
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 05/21/2004 |
| Sale price | $550,000 |
| Current property tax | $8,764 |
Lot & Building Information for 634 Pine Avenue, Brea
| Building sqft | 1,638 |
| Building class | Single Family Residential (1) |
| Acreage | 0.247 |
| Year built | 1955 |
| Year last altered | Register |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Single-Family Residential (R-1) |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 634 Pine Avenue, Brea
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 634 Pine Avenue, Brea , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 634 Pine Avenue, Brea
634 Pine Avenue, Brea, CA 92821 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,638 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 634 Pine Avenue, Brea, CA 92821 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $781,977, the tax amount paid for 634 Pine Avenue, Brea, CA 92821 is $8,843.
When was 634 Pine Avenue, Brea, CA 92821 last sold and what was the last sale price?634 Pine Avenue, Brea, CA 92821 was last sold in 05/21/2004 for $550,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 634 Pine Avenue, Brea
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 634 Pine Avenue, Brea, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Sale date | Sale price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 05/21/2004 | $550,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 634 Pine Avenue, Brea
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 634 Pine Avenue, Brea
Access detailed property tax data for 634 Pine Avenue, Brea, CA 92821. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $8,843 |
| Current property tax | $8,764 |
| Market value | $781,977 |
Special Assessments for 634 Pine Avenue, Brea
Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.
| Description | Special assessment | Phone number |
|---|---|---|
| Mosq,fire ant assmt | Register | (800) 273-5167 |
| MWD water stdby CHG | Register | (866) 807-6864 |
| Oc san regional sewer fee | Register | (714) 593-7281 |
| Vector control CHG | Register | (800) 273-5167 |
Assessment History for 634 Pine Avenue, Brea
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 634 Pine Avenue, Brea, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $781,977 | 1.1309 | $8,843 | +5.25% |
| 2024-2025 | $766,645 | 1.096 | $8,402 | +2.79% |
| 2023-2024 | $751,613 | 1.0876 | $8,175 | +0.81% |
| 2022-2023 | $736,876 | 1.1004 | $8,109 | +1.94% |
| 2021-2022 | $722,428 | 1.101 | $7,954 | +0.64% |
Permits for 634 Pine Avenue, Brea
The complete history of permits filed for 634 Pine Avenue, Brea, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Brea residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brea so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Brea and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.
Check out recently sold homes in Brea and see how their prices compare.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 634 Pine Avenue, Brea, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 634 Pine Avenue, Brea to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rolling Hills Elementary School | 5 | Public | K-6 | 563 | 0.57 |
| Laurel Elementary School | 5 | Public | K-6 | 447 | 0.62 |
| St. Angela Merici Elementary School | NR | Private | K-8 | 250 | 0.64 |
| BOUSD Online Academy | NR | Public | K-6 | 23 | 0.71 |
| Montessori Of Brea Inc. | NR | Private | PK-1 | 81 | 0.76 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Angela Merici Elementary School | NR | Private | K-8 | 250 | 0.64 |
| Christ Lutheran School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 222 | 1.06 |
| Brea Junior High School | 7 | Public | 7-8 | 907 | 1.24 |
| Beechwood Elementary School | 9 | Public | K-8 | 979 | 1.26 |
| St. Juliana Falconieri | NR | Private | K-8 | 310 | 1.73 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rosary Academy | NR | Private | 9-12 | 393 | 1.63 |
| Parkview School | 7 | Public | K-12 | 184 | 1.79 |
| Troy High School | 9 | Public | 9-12 | 2,584 | 1.88 |
| Brea Canyon High (Continuation) School | 3 | Public | 9-12 | 91 | 1.88 |
| The Art House | NR | Private | 0 | 1.90 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 634 Pine Avenue, Brea
Here are the neighbors for 634 Pine Avenue, Brea.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 610 Pine Ave, Brea | 1,956 | 12/20/2024 | |
| 720 Cedar Ave, Brea | 1,872 | 07/29/1991 | $239,000 |
| 1002 E Elm St, Brea | 1,429 | 01/30/2023 | $900,000 |
| 629 Maple Ave, Brea | 1,613 | 07/01/2014 | $520,000 |
| 621 Maple Ave, Brea | 2,212 | 08/15/1997 | $209,000 |
| 1008 E Elm St, Brea | 1,652 | 01/12/2026 | |
| 640 Pine Ave, Brea | 1,537 | 12/16/1994 | |
| 639 Maple Ave, Brea | 2,657 | 06/09/2025 | |
| 603 Maple Ave, Brea | 1,739 | 09/21/1993 | $225,000 |
| 628 Pine Ave, Brea | 2,302 | 09/15/2025 | |
| 920 E Elm St, Brea | 1,742 | 01/24/2024 | |
| 804 Cedar Ave, Brea | 2,005 | 08/31/2020 | |
| 609 Maple Ave, Brea | 2,335 | 05/27/2020 | |
| 646 Pine Ave, Brea | 2,302 | 08/12/2020 | |
| 622 Pine Ave, Brea | 1,836 | 04/12/1996 | $184,500 |
| 616 Pine Ave, Brea | 1,688 | 06/05/2023 | |
| 503 Cedar Ave, Brea | 1,489 | 03/24/2016 | $660,000 |
| 633 Maple Ave, Brea | 1,626 | 03/04/1999 | $220,000 |
| 604 Pine Ave, Brea | 1,686 | 06/01/2015 | |
| 615 Maple Ave, Brea | 1,781 | 05/26/2017 | $675,000 |