Orange County  »  92821  »  E Acacia St  »  250 E Acacia St

250 East Acacia Street, Brea, CA 92821 Property Information

250 East Acacia Street, Brea, CA 92821 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

250 East Acacia Street, Brea, CA 92821
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 250 East Acacia Street, Brea
Zip code 92821
County Orange

Sales & Tax Overview for 250 East Acacia Street, Brea

Sale date 08/01/2017
Sale price $5,670,000
Arm's length
Property tax $72,960

Lot & Building Information for 250 East Acacia Street, Brea

Building class Multiple Residential (2)
Acreage 1.027 i
Units 18

Other Property Data for 250 East Acacia Street, Brea

• • Improvements for 250 East Acacia Street, Brea , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 250 East Acacia Street, Brea

What is the assessed value of 250 East Acacia Street, Brea, CA 92821 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $6,451,490, the tax amount paid for 250 East Acacia Street, Brea, CA 92821 is $72,959.

When was 250 East Acacia Street, Brea, CA 92821 last sold and what was the last sale price?

250 East Acacia Street, Brea, CA 92821 was last sold in 08/01/2017 for $5,670,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 18 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 250 East Acacia Street, Brea

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 250 East Acacia Street, Brea, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
08/01/2017 $5,670,000

Title Documents for 250 East Acacia Street, Brea

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/31/2022 Reconveyance
01/31/2022 Substitution Tr
01/06/2022 Assignment Lse
Assignment RNT
Trust Deed
Ucc - F S
08/01/2017 Assignment Lse
Assignment RNT
Trust Deed
Ucc - F S
08/01/2017 Grant Deed
01/05/2015 Warranty Deed
07/27/2006 Deed
03/01/2006 Deed
03/01/2006 Deed
03/01/2006 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 250 East Acacia Street, Brea

Access detailed property tax data for 250 East Acacia Street, Brea, CA 92821. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $72,960
Market value $6,451,490

Special Assessments for 250 East Acacia Street, Brea

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Oc san regional sewer fee (714) 593-7281
Vector control CHG (800) 273-5167

Assessment History for 250 East Acacia Street, Brea

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 250 East Acacia Street, Brea, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $6,451,490 1.1309 $72,960 +5.25%
2024-2025 $6,324,991 1.096 $69,322 +2.79%
2023-2024 $6,200,972 1.0876 $67,442 +0.81%
2022-2023 $6,079,385 1.1004 $66,898 +1.94%
2021-2022 $5,960,182 1.101 $65,622 +0.64%

Permits for 250 East Acacia Street, Brea

The complete history of permits filed for 250 East Acacia Street, Brea, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Brea residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,190,000
7.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$591
0% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,165,000
1.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brea so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Brea and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Brea and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 42,196
Median age 39
Average household income $144,486
Family households 72.9%
Occupied housing units 14,784
Owner occupied units 58.0%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $872,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $785,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 250 East Acacia Street, Brea, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map