Orange County  »  92821  »  Leafwood CT  »  744 Leafwood CT

744 Leafwood Court, Brea, CA 92821 Property Information

744 Leafwood Court, Brea, CA 92821 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

744 Leafwood Court, Brea, CA 92821
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 744 Leafwood Court, Brea
Zip code 92821
County Orange

Sales & Tax Overview for 744 Leafwood Court, Brea

Sale date 09/01/2016
Sale price $425,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,711

Lot & Building Information for 744 Leafwood Court, Brea

Building sqft 1,407
Building class Single Family Residential (1)
Acreage 0.031 i
Year built 1976
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Multiple Family (R-3)

Other Property Data for 744 Leafwood Court, Brea

• • Improvements for 744 Leafwood Court, Brea , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 744 Leafwood Court, Brea

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 744 Leafwood Court, Brea, CA 92821?

744 Leafwood Court, Brea, CA 92821 was built in 1976 and has a total of 1,407 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 744 Leafwood Court, Brea, CA 92821 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $493,245, the tax amount paid for 744 Leafwood Court, Brea, CA 92821 is $5,710.

When was 744 Leafwood Court, Brea, CA 92821 last sold and what was the last sale price?

744 Leafwood Court, Brea, CA 92821 was last sold in 09/01/2016 for $425,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 744 Leafwood Court, Brea

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 744 Leafwood Court, Brea, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
09/01/2016 $425,000
03/24/2015 $410,000
02/06/1997 $110,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 744 Leafwood Court, Brea with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 744 Leafwood Court, Brea

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/01/2016 Trust Deed 09/01/2046
09/01/2016 Grant Deed
11/18/2015 Release
10/13/2015 Delinquent CTF
03/24/2015 Trust Deed 04/01/2045
03/24/2015 Grant Deed
12/29/2014 Trustee's Deed Upon Sale
08/11/2014 NT Trustee Sale
04/15/2014 Notice Default
02/07/2014 NT Delqnt Assmt
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 744 Leafwood Court, Brea

Access detailed property tax data for 744 Leafwood Court, Brea, CA 92821. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $5,711
Market value $493,245

Special Assessments for 744 Leafwood Court, Brea

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Oc san regional sewer fee (714) 593-7281
Vector control CHG (800) 273-5167

Assessment History for 744 Leafwood Court, Brea

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 744 Leafwood Court, Brea, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $493,245 1.1578 $5,711 +4.38%
2024-2025 $483,574 1.1314 $5,471 +2.24%
2023-2024 $474,093 1.1287 $5,351 +0.94%
2022-2023 $464,798 1.1406 $5,301 +1.68%
2021-2022 $455,685 1.1442 $5,214 +0.95%

Permits for 744 Leafwood Court, Brea

The complete history of permits filed for 744 Leafwood Court, Brea, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Brea residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,190,000
7.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$591
0% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,165,000
1.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brea so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Brea and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Brea and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 744 Leafwood Court, Brea, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 744 Leafwood Court, Brea to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Foundation Christian NR Private K-12 0 0.43
Sierra Vista Elementary School 5 Public K-6 451 0.56
Keiki O Ke Akua NR Private K-12 6 0.71
Ladera Palma Elementary School 6 Public K-6 572 0.83
The Art House NR Private 0 0.99

Nearest middle schools

Foundation Christian NR Private K-12 0 0.43
Keiki O Ke Akua NR Private K-12 6 0.71
Washington Middle School 5 Public 7-8 605 0.94
The Art House NR Private 0 0.99
Christ Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 222 1.26

Nearest high schools

Sonora High School 8 Public 9-12 1,730 0.35
Foundation Christian NR Private K-12 0 0.43
Keiki O Ke Akua NR Private K-12 6 0.71
The Art House NR Private 0 0.99
Alternative Educational Services School NR Private 8 1.55

Neighbors for 744 Leafwood Court, Brea

Here are the neighbors for 744 Leafwood Court, Brea.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
764 Leafwood CT, Brea 1,032 01/07/2025
1652 Ironwood CT, Brea 1,407 08/16/2023 $725,000
678 Archwood Ave, Brea 1,302 03/31/2022 $710,000
714 Leafwood CT, Brea 1,032 10/17/2022
755 Leafwood CT, Brea 1,499 08/10/2016 $426,000
765 Leafwood CT, Brea 1,032 10/08/2025
735 Leafwood CT, Brea 1,407 07/07/2020
756 Merrywood CT, Brea 1,407 07/05/2023
754 Leafwood CT, Brea 1,499 05/06/2005
1679 Norwood CT, Brea 1,407 08/31/2015 $400,000
790 Archwood Ave, Brea 1,407 04/29/2024 $720,000
704 Jaywood CT, Brea 1,407 01/15/1988 $123,000
1563 Ironwood CT, Brea 1,407 10/01/2013
1678 Norwood CT, Brea 1,407 01/27/2022 $635,000
725 Leafwood CT, Brea 1,499 07/23/2010 $299,000
1574 Ironwood CT, Brea 1,407 07/23/2015
734 Leafwood CT, Brea 1,407 07/15/2020 $510,000
745 Leafwood CT, Brea 1,407 09/14/2021
743 Jaywood CT, Brea 1,407 03/07/2019 $470,000
737 Merrywood CT, Brea 1,407 05/17/2022