Orange County  »  92821  »  W Central Ave  »  1201 W Central Ave

1201 West Central Avenue, Brea, CA 92821 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1201 West Central Avenue, Brea, CA 92821
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1201 West Central Avenue, Brea
Zip code 92821
County Orange

Sales & Tax Overview for 1201 West Central Avenue, Brea

Sale date 07/01/2003
Sale price $740,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,257

Lot & Building Information for 1201 West Central Avenue, Brea

Building class Commercial (3)
Acreage 0.517

Other Property Data for 1201 West Central Avenue, Brea

• • Improvements for 1201 West Central Avenue, Brea , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1201 West Central Avenue, Brea

What is the assessed value of 1201 West Central Avenue, Brea, CA 92821 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,231,423, the tax amount paid for 1201 West Central Avenue, Brea, CA 92821 is $14,257.

When was 1201 West Central Avenue, Brea, CA 92821 last sold?

1201 West Central Avenue, Brea, CA 92821 was last sold in 02/05/2014.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 1201 West Central Avenue, Brea

1201-1289 West Central Avenue
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 03/28/2020
Last updated 04/27/2026
Lot size 4.57 Acre
View Listing
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
1211-1289 West Central Avenue Retail Listing price not available 8,131 Shauna L. Mattis
Shauna L. Mattis
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 1201-1289 West Central Avenue
1201-1289 West Central Avenue
1201 West Central Avenue, Brea
Property Neighborhood Center
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 8131 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1201 West Central Avenue, Brea

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1201 West Central Avenue, Brea, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
07/01/2003 $740,000

Title Documents for 1201 West Central Avenue, Brea

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/05/2014 Grant Deed
12/24/2012 Grant Deed
08/04/2005 Deed
07/01/2003 Deed
07/01/2003 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1201 West Central Avenue, Brea

Access detailed property tax data for 1201 West Central Avenue, Brea, CA 92821. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $14,257
Market value $1,231,423

Special Assessments for 1201 West Central Avenue, Brea

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Oc san regional sewer fee (714) 593-7281
Vector control CHG (800) 273-5167

Assessment History for 1201 West Central Avenue, Brea

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1201 West Central Avenue, Brea, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,231,423 1.1578 $14,257 +4.38%
2024-2025 $1,207,278 1.1314 $13,659 +2.24%
2023-2024 $1,183,606 1.1287 $13,359 +0.94%
2022-2023 $1,160,399 1.1406 $13,236 +1.68%
2021-2022 $1,137,647 1.1442 $13,017 +0.95%

Permits for 1201 West Central Avenue, Brea

The complete history of permits filed for 1201 West Central Avenue, Brea, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Brea residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,015,000
-7.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$571
-2.2% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,155,000
2.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brea so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Brea and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Brea and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 41,623
Median age 39.8
Average household income $156,203
Family households 72.0%
Occupied housing units 14,705
Owner occupied units 57.5%
Average number of people per household 2.82
Median year structure built 1977
Median value for units with a mortgage $924,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $848,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1201 West Central Avenue, Brea, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1201 West Central Avenue, Brea to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1201 West Central Avenue, Brea

Here are the neighbors for 1201 West Central Avenue, Brea.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1345 W Central Ave, Brea 1,947 07/21/2021
920 N DE Jur St, Brea 1,242 04/29/2016 $578,000
906 N DE Jur St, Brea 1,242 04/04/2019
862 N DE Jur St, Brea 1,277 06/29/2007 $550,000
910 N DE Jur St, Brea 1,413 02/27/2020 $535,500
856 N DE Jur St, Brea 3,041 12/02/2016 $760,000
1211 W Central Ave, Brea 02/05/2014
1212 Tracie Dr, Brea 1,805 10/08/2021
1232 Tracie Dr, Brea 1,805 04/25/2022 $985,000
1244 Tracie Dr, Brea 1,863 10/17/2017
1250 Tracie Dr, Brea 1,805 08/16/2017 $640,000
1260 Tracie Dr, Brea 1,440 11/12/2019 $609,000
1222 Tracie Dr, Brea 1,489 06/08/2023 $925,000
1256 Tracie Dr, Brea 1,489
916 N DE Jur St, Brea 1,242 10/02/2019 $610,000
900 N DE Jur St, Brea 1,980 04/06/2026 $1,050,000
1202 Tracie Dr, Brea 1,489 11/19/1999 $210,000
1240 Tracie Dr, Brea 1,805 10/30/2019 $530,000
1349 W Central Ave, Brea 1,549 07/08/2019 $512,500
852 N DE Jur St, Brea 1,779