255 West Central Avenue, Brea, CA 92821 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 255 West Central Avenue, Brea |
| Zip code | 92821 |
| County | Orange |
Sales & Tax Overview for 255 West Central Avenue, Brea
| Sale date | 01/22/2009 |
| Sale price | $2,615,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $38,083 |
Lot & Building Information for 255 West Central Avenue, Brea
| Building sqft | 10,600 |
| Building class | Office Building |
| Acreage | 0.935 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
Other Property Data for 255 West Central Avenue, Brea
- • Improvements for 255 West Central Avenue, Brea , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 255 West Central Avenue, Brea
This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 255 West Central Avenue, Brea, CA 92821 has a total of 10,600 square feet and a current price per square foot of $246.
What is the market value of 255 West Central Avenue, Brea, CA 92821?The current market value is $3,367,502.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 255 West Central Avenue, Brea
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 255 West Central Avenue, Brea, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 255 West Central Avenue, Brea
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 255 West Central Avenue, Brea
Access detailed property tax data for 255 West Central Avenue, Brea, CA 92821. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $38,083 |
| Market value | $3,367,502 |
Special Assessments for 255 West Central Avenue, Brea
Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.
| Description | Special assessment | Phone number |
|---|---|---|
| Mosq,fire ant assmt | Register | (800) 273-5167 |
| MWD water stdby CHG | Register | (866) 807-6864 |
| Oc san regional sewer fee | Register | (714) 593-7281 |
| Vector control CHG | Register | (800) 273-5167 |
Assessment History for 255 West Central Avenue, Brea
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 255 West Central Avenue, Brea, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $3,367,502 | 1.1309 | $38,083 | +5.25% |
| 2024-2025 | $3,301,473 | 1.096 | $36,184 | +2.79% |
| 2023-2024 | $3,236,739 | 1.0876 | $35,203 | +0.81% |
| 2022-2023 | $3,173,274 | 1.1004 | $34,919 | +1.94% |
| 2021-2022 | $3,111,053 | 1.101 | $34,253 | +0.64% |
Permits for 255 West Central Avenue, Brea
The complete history of permits filed for 255 West Central Avenue, Brea, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Brea residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brea so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Brea and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.
Check out recently sold homes in Brea and see how their prices compare.
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 42,196 |
| Median age | 39 |
| Average household income | $144,486 |
| Family households | 72.9% |
| Occupied housing units | 14,784 |
| Owner occupied units | 58.0% |
| Average number of people per household | 2 |
| Median year structure built | 1976 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $872,100 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $785,100 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 255 West Central Avenue, Brea, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |