Orange County  »  92821  »  Echo Canyon Pl  »  266 Echo Canyon Pl

266 Echo Canyon Place, Brea, CA 92821 Property Information

266 Echo Canyon Place, Brea, CA 92821 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

266 Echo Canyon Place, Brea, CA 92821
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 266 Echo Canyon Place, Brea
Zip code 92821
County Orange

Sales & Tax Overview for 266 Echo Canyon Place, Brea

Sale date 09/16/1994
Sale price $222,500
Arm's length
Property tax $7,344

Lot & Building Information for 266 Echo Canyon Place, Brea

Building sqft 2,119
Building class Single Family Residential (1)
Acreage 0.114
Year built 1978
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Multiple Family (R-2)

Other Property Data for 266 Echo Canyon Place, Brea

• • Improvements for 266 Echo Canyon Place, Brea , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 266 Echo Canyon Place, Brea

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 266 Echo Canyon Place, Brea, CA 92821?

266 Echo Canyon Place, Brea, CA 92821 was built in 1978 and has a total of 2,119 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 266 Echo Canyon Place, Brea, CA 92821 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $649,376, the tax amount paid for 266 Echo Canyon Place, Brea, CA 92821 is $7,343.

When was 266 Echo Canyon Place, Brea, CA 92821 last sold and what was the last sale price?

266 Echo Canyon Place, Brea, CA 92821 was last sold in 09/16/1994 for $222,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 266 Echo Canyon Place, Brea

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 266 Echo Canyon Place, Brea, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
09/16/1994 $222,500

Title Documents for 266 Echo Canyon Place, Brea

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/16/1994 Deed
               
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 266 Echo Canyon Place, Brea

Access detailed property tax data for 266 Echo Canyon Place, Brea, CA 92821. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $7,344
Market value $649,376

Special Assessments for 266 Echo Canyon Place, Brea

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
LNDSCP & LTG #5 (714) 990-7694
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Oc san regional sewer fee (714) 593-7281
Vector control CHG (800) 273-5167

Assessment History for 266 Echo Canyon Place, Brea

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 266 Echo Canyon Place, Brea, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $649,376 1.1309 $7,344 +5.25%
2024-2025 $636,644 1.096 $6,978 +2.79%
2023-2024 $624,161 1.0876 $6,788 +0.81%
2022-2023 $611,923 1.1004 $6,734 +1.95%
2021-2022 $599,925 1.101 $6,605 +0.63%

Permits for 266 Echo Canyon Place, Brea

The complete history of permits filed for 266 Echo Canyon Place, Brea, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Brea residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,015,000
-7.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$571
-2.2% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,155,000
2.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brea so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Brea and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Brea and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 266 Echo Canyon Place, Brea, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 266 Echo Canyon Place, Brea to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools