Orange County  »  185 Copa DE Oro Dr

185 Copa De Oro Drive, Brea, CA 92823 Property Information

185 Copa De Oro Drive, Brea, CA 92823 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

185 Copa De Oro Drive, Brea, CA 92823
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 185 Copa De Oro Drive, Brea
Zip code 92823
County Orange

Sales & Tax Overview for 185 Copa De Oro Drive, Brea

Sale date 02/24/2025
Sale price $1,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,145

Lot & Building Information for 185 Copa De Oro Drive, Brea

Building sqft 2,462
Building class Single Family Residential (1)
Acreage 0.344
Year built 1964
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential (R-1)

Other Property Data for 185 Copa De Oro Drive, Brea

• • Improvements for 185 Copa De Oro Drive, Brea , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 185 Copa De Oro Drive, Brea

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 185 Copa De Oro Drive, Brea, CA 92823?

185 Copa De Oro Drive, Brea, CA 92823 was built in 1964 and has a total of 2,462 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 185 Copa De Oro Drive, Brea, CA 92823 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $985,513, the tax amount paid for 185 Copa De Oro Drive, Brea, CA 92823 is $11,145.

When was 185 Copa De Oro Drive, Brea, CA 92823 last sold?

185 Copa De Oro Drive, Brea, CA 92823 was last sold in 07/02/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 185 Copa De Oro Drive, Brea

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 185 Copa De Oro Drive, Brea, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
02/24/2025 $1,500,000
05/20/2015 $820,000
04/09/1992 $339,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 185 Copa De Oro Drive, Brea with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 185 Copa De Oro Drive, Brea

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/02/2025 Grant Deed to Revocable Trust
05/05/2025 Grant Deed
03/10/2025 Reconveyance
03/10/2025 Substitution Tr
02/24/2025 Assignment RNT
Trust Deed
Ucc - F S
02/24/2025 Trust Deed
02/24/2025 Grant Deed
05/22/2024 Trust Deed
06/17/2021 Reconveyance
12/26/2018 Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 185 Copa De Oro Drive, Brea

Access detailed property tax data for 185 Copa De Oro Drive, Brea, CA 92823. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $11,145
Market value $985,513

Special Assessments for 185 Copa De Oro Drive, Brea

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Vector control CHG (800) 273-5167

Assessment History for 185 Copa De Oro Drive, Brea

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 185 Copa De Oro Drive, Brea, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $985,513 1.1309 $11,145 +5.25%
2024-2025 $966,190 1.096 $10,589 +2.79%
2023-2024 $947,246 1.0876 $10,302 +0.81%
2022-2023 $928,673 1.1004 $10,219 +1.95%
2021-2022 $910,464 1.101 $10,024 +0.63%

Permits for 185 Copa De Oro Drive, Brea

The complete history of permits filed for 185 Copa De Oro Drive, Brea, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Brea residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,015,000
-7.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$571
-2.2% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,155,000
2.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brea so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Brea and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Brea and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 185 Copa De Oro Drive, Brea, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 185 Copa De Oro Drive, Brea to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools