Orange County  »  105 Buckthorn Dr

105 Buckthorn Drive, Brea, CA 92823 Property Information

105 Buckthorn Drive, Brea, CA 92823 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

105 Buckthorn Drive, Brea, CA 92823
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 105 Buckthorn Drive, Brea
Zip code 92823
County Orange

Sales & Tax Overview for 105 Buckthorn Drive, Brea

Sale date 02/04/2013
Sale price $585,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,068

Lot & Building Information for 105 Buckthorn Drive, Brea

Building sqft 2,080
Building class Single Family Residential (1)
Acreage 0.971
Year built 1971
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential (R-1)

Other Property Data for 105 Buckthorn Drive, Brea

• • Improvements for 105 Buckthorn Drive, Brea , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 105 Buckthorn Drive, Brea

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 105 Buckthorn Drive, Brea, CA 92823?

105 Buckthorn Drive, Brea, CA 92823 was built in 1971 and has a total of 2,080 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 105 Buckthorn Drive, Brea, CA 92823 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $720,380, the tax amount paid for 105 Buckthorn Drive, Brea, CA 92823 is $8,146.

When was 105 Buckthorn Drive, Brea, CA 92823 last sold and what was the last sale price?

105 Buckthorn Drive, Brea, CA 92823 was last sold in 02/04/2013 for $585,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 105 Buckthorn Drive, Brea

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 105 Buckthorn Drive, Brea, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
02/04/2013 $585,000
01/27/1995 $252,045
09/09/1994 $250,169
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 105 Buckthorn Drive, Brea with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 105 Buckthorn Drive, Brea

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/15/2021 Trust Deed
07/01/2020 Trust Deed
09/21/2016 Trust Deed 10/01/2036
02/04/2013 Trust Deed 02/01/2043
02/04/2013 Grant Deed
02/04/2013 Interspousal Grant Deed
07/24/2003 Deed
01/27/1995 Deed
09/09/1994 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 105 Buckthorn Drive, Brea

Access detailed property tax data for 105 Buckthorn Drive, Brea, CA 92823. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,147
Current property tax $8,068
Market value $720,380

Special Assessments for 105 Buckthorn Drive, Brea

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Vector control CHG (800) 273-5167

Assessment History for 105 Buckthorn Drive, Brea

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 105 Buckthorn Drive, Brea, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $720,380 1.1309 $8,147 +5.25%
2024-2025 $706,255 1.096 $7,741 +2.79%
2023-2024 $692,407 1.0876 $7,531 +0.81%
2022-2023 $678,831 1.1004 $7,470 +1.95%
2021-2022 $665,521 1.101 $7,327 +0.63%

Permits for 105 Buckthorn Drive, Brea

The complete history of permits filed for 105 Buckthorn Drive, Brea, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Brea residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,015,000
-7.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$571
-2.2% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,155,000
2.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brea so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Brea and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Brea and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 105 Buckthorn Drive, Brea, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 105 Buckthorn Drive, Brea to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools