731 Candlewood Street, Brea, CA 92821 Property Information
731 Candlewood Street, Brea, CA 92821 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 731 Candlewood Street, Brea |
| Zip code | 92821 |
| County | Orange |
Sales & Tax Overview for 731 Candlewood Street, Brea
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 02/23/2018 |
| Sale price | $676,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $8,699 |
Lot & Building Information for 731 Candlewood Street, Brea
| Building sqft | 1,505 |
| Building class | Single Family Residential (1) |
| Acreage | 0.138 |
| Year built | 1966 |
| Year last altered | Register |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Single-Family Residential (R-1) |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 731 Candlewood Street, Brea
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 731 Candlewood Street, Brea , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 731 Candlewood Street, Brea
731 Candlewood Street, Brea, CA 92821 was built in 1966 and has a total of 1,505 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 731 Candlewood Street, Brea, CA 92821 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $769,170, the tax amount paid for 731 Candlewood Street, Brea, CA 92821 is $8,698.
When was 731 Candlewood Street, Brea, CA 92821 last sold?731 Candlewood Street, Brea, CA 92821 was last sold in 09/16/2025.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 731 Candlewood Street, Brea
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 731 Candlewood Street, Brea, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 731 Candlewood Street, Brea
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 731 Candlewood Street, Brea
Access detailed property tax data for 731 Candlewood Street, Brea, CA 92821. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $8,699 |
| Market value | $769,170 |
Special Assessments for 731 Candlewood Street, Brea
Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.
| Description | Special assessment | Phone number |
|---|---|---|
| Mosq,fire ant assmt | Register | (800) 273-5167 |
| MWD water stdby CHG | Register | (866) 807-6864 |
| Oc san regional sewer fee | Register | (714) 593-7281 |
| Vector control CHG | Register | (800) 273-5167 |
Assessment History for 731 Candlewood Street, Brea
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 731 Candlewood Street, Brea, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $769,170 | 1.1309 | $8,699 | +5.25% |
| 2024-2025 | $754,089 | 1.096 | $8,265 | +2.79% |
| 2023-2024 | $739,303 | 1.0876 | $8,041 | +0.81% |
| 2022-2023 | $724,807 | 1.1004 | $7,976 | +1.94% |
| 2021-2022 | $710,596 | 1.101 | $7,824 | +0.64% |
Permits for 731 Candlewood Street, Brea
The complete history of permits filed for 731 Candlewood Street, Brea, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Brea residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brea so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Brea and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.
Check out recently sold homes in Brea and see how their prices compare.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 731 Candlewood Street, Brea, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 731 Candlewood Street, Brea to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Falcon Academy of Science and Technology | 8 | Public | K-6 | 527 | 0.20 |
| BOUSD Online Academy | NR | Public | K-6 | 23 | 0.70 |
| Heights Christian Schools - Brea Friends Campus | NR | Private | PK, K-5 | 235 | 0.86 |
| Heights Christian Schools - Brea Friends Campus | NR | Private | PK, K-5 | 235 | 0.86 |
| Brea Country Hills Elementary School | 7 | Public | K-6 | 516 | 0.91 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brea Junior High School | 7 | Public | 7-8 | 907 | 0.56 |
| St. Angela Merici Elementary School | NR | Private | K-8 | 250 | 1.52 |
| Christ Lutheran School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 222 | 1.57 |
| Parkview School | 7 | Public | K-12 | 184 | 2.13 |
| Col. J. K. Tuffree Middle School | 8 | Public | 7-8 | 595 | 2.16 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brea Canyon High (Continuation) School | 3 | Public | 9-12 | 91 | 0.63 |
| Brea-Olinda High School | 8 | Public | 9-12 | 1,681 | 0.63 |
| Parkview School | 7 | Public | K-12 | 184 | 2.13 |
| Sonora High School | 8 | Public | 9-12 | 1,730 | 2.30 |
| Foundation Christian | NR | Private | K-12 | 0 | 2.36 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 731 Candlewood Street, Brea
Here are the neighbors for 731 Candlewood Street, Brea.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 534 Cashew Ave, Brea | 1,505 | 07/08/2022 | |
| 554 Cashew Ave, Brea | 1,505 | 02/27/2017 | |
| 555 Balsa Ave, Brea | 1,505 | 07/11/2003 | $390,000 |
| 780 Candlewood St, Brea | 2,085 | 05/24/2016 | |
| 510 Cashew Ave, Brea | 1,781 | 06/02/2023 | |
| 811 Mango St, Brea | 1,217 | 09/22/2020 | |
| 831 Mango St, Brea | 1,697 | 11/05/1991 | |
| 711 Candlewood St, Brea | 1,989 | 10/20/2016 | |
| 518 Cashew Ave, Brea | 1,505 | 06/04/2024 | |
| 526 Cashew Ave, Brea | 1,599 | ||
| 825 Mango St, Brea | 1,719 | 10/17/2013 | |
| 839 Mango St, Brea | 1,582 | 07/15/2020 | |
| 801 Mango St, Brea | 1,042 | 04/08/2022 | |
| 847 Mango St, Brea | 1,651 | 07/28/2020 | |
| 855 Mango St, Brea | 1,472 | 01/13/2023 | |
| 576 Cashew Ave, Brea | 2,120 | 06/29/2000 | $290,000 |
| 751 Candlewood St, Brea | 1,839 | 12/19/2025 | |
| 781 Candlewood St, Brea | 1,781 | 07/11/2016 | |
| 817 Mango St, Brea | 1,651 | 08/28/2012 | |
| 544 Cashew Ave, Brea | 1,599 | 02/24/2020 |