Orange County  »  92821  »  Kings Canyon Rd  »  927 Kings Canyon Rd

927 Kings Canyon Road, Brea, CA 92821 Property Information

927 Kings Canyon Road, Brea, CA 92821 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

927 Kings Canyon Road, Brea, CA 92821
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 927 Kings Canyon Road, Brea
Zip code 92821
County Orange

Sales & Tax Overview for 927 Kings Canyon Road, Brea

Sale date 11/21/1991
Sale price $335,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,620

Lot & Building Information for 927 Kings Canyon Road, Brea

Building sqft 2,101
Building class Single Family Residential (1)
Acreage 0.135 i
Year built 1977
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential-Hillside (R-1-H)

Other Property Data for 927 Kings Canyon Road, Brea

• • Improvements for 927 Kings Canyon Road, Brea , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 927 Kings Canyon Road, Brea

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 927 Kings Canyon Road, Brea, CA 92821?

927 Kings Canyon Road, Brea, CA 92821 was built in 1977 and has a total of 2,101 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 927 Kings Canyon Road, Brea, CA 92821 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $592,389, the tax amount paid for 927 Kings Canyon Road, Brea, CA 92821 is $6,699.

When was 927 Kings Canyon Road, Brea, CA 92821 last sold?

927 Kings Canyon Road, Brea, CA 92821 was last sold in 04/06/2005.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 927 Kings Canyon Road, Brea

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 927 Kings Canyon Road, Brea, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
11/21/1991 $335,000

Title Documents for 927 Kings Canyon Road, Brea

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/13/2022 Trust Deed
07/31/2015 Trust Deed 08/01/2030
04/06/2005 Deed
11/21/1991 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 927 Kings Canyon Road, Brea

Access detailed property tax data for 927 Kings Canyon Road, Brea, CA 92821. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,699
Current property tax $6,620
Market value $592,389

Special Assessments for 927 Kings Canyon Road, Brea

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
LNDSCP & LTG #1 (714) 990-7694
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Oc san regional sewer fee (714) 593-7281
Vector control CHG (800) 273-5167

Assessment History for 927 Kings Canyon Road, Brea

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 927 Kings Canyon Road, Brea, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $592,389 1.1309 $6,699 +5.25%
2024-2025 $580,774 1.096 $6,365 +2.79%
2023-2024 $569,387 1.0876 $6,193 +0.81%
2022-2023 $558,223 1.1004 $6,143 +1.94%
2021-2022 $547,278 1.101 $6,026 +0.64%

Permits for 927 Kings Canyon Road, Brea

The complete history of permits filed for 927 Kings Canyon Road, Brea, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Brea residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,190,000
7.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$591
0% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,165,000
1.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brea so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Brea and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Brea and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 927 Kings Canyon Road, Brea, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 927 Kings Canyon Road, Brea to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Falcon Academy of Science and Technology 8 Public K-6 527 0.22
Mariposa Elementary School 7 Public K-6 557 0.68
BOUSD Online Academy NR Public K-6 23 1.08
Brea Country Hills Elementary School 7 Public K-6 516 1.20
Heights Christian Schools - Brea Friends Campus NR Private PK, K-5 235 1.22

Nearest middle schools

Brea Junior High School 7 Public 7-8 907 0.67
Christ Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 222 1.74
St. Angela Merici Elementary School NR Private K-8 250 1.77
Foundation Christian NR Private K-12 0 2.20
Keiki O Ke Akua NR Private K-12 6 2.27

Nearest high schools

Brea-Olinda High School 8 Public 9-12 1,681 0.63
Brea Canyon High (Continuation) School 3 Public 9-12 91 0.67
Foundation Christian NR Private K-12 0 2.20
Sonora High School 8 Public 9-12 1,730 2.26
Keiki O Ke Akua NR Private K-12 6 2.27

Neighbors for 927 Kings Canyon Road, Brea

Here are the neighbors for 927 Kings Canyon Road, Brea.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
923 Kings Canyon Rd, Brea 2,724 03/09/2021
893 Kings Canyon Rd, Brea 2,724 05/04/2023
910 Kings Canyon Rd, Brea 3,025 07/03/2019
930 Kings Canyon Rd, Brea 2,101 09/10/2021
585 Bonita Canyon Way, Brea 2,037 06/01/2022
907 Kings Canyon Rd, Brea 2,724 07/18/2007
897 Kings Canyon Rd, Brea 2,724
911 Kings Canyon Rd, Brea 2,724 07/29/2013
914 Kings Canyon Rd, Brea 2,460 04/29/2024 $1,330,000
922 Kings Canyon Rd, Brea 2,037 07/19/1994 $200,000
903 Kings Canyon Rd, Brea 2,724 05/31/2024
881 Kings Canyon Rd, Brea 3,025 02/16/2022
918 Kings Canyon Rd, Brea 2,101 12/12/2014
915 Kings Canyon Rd, Brea 2,724 01/12/2026
931 Kings Canyon Rd, Brea 3,025 12/26/2025 $1,373,000
926 Kings Canyon Rd, Brea 2,724 07/29/2025
596 Bonita Canyon Way, Brea 2,760 10/08/2003 $625,000
584 Bonita Canyon Way, Brea 2,365 11/24/1999 $335,500
919 Kings Canyon Rd, Brea 2,724 12/04/2003 $562,500
889 Kings Canyon Rd, Brea 2,724 08/30/2016