264 Pine Avenue, Brea, CA 92821 Property Information
264 Pine Avenue, Brea, CA 92821 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 264 Pine Avenue, Brea |
| Zip code | 92821 |
| County | Orange |
Sales & Tax Overview for 264 Pine Avenue, Brea
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 10/07/1993 |
| Sale price | $185,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $6,223 |
Lot & Building Information for 264 Pine Avenue, Brea
| Building sqft | 1,378 |
| Building class | Single Family Residential (1) |
| Acreage | 0.175
|
| Year built | 1961 |
| Year last altered | Register |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Single-Family Residential (R-1) |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 264 Pine Avenue, Brea
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 264 Pine Avenue, Brea , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 264 Pine Avenue, Brea
264 Pine Avenue, Brea, CA 92821 was built in 1961 and has a total of 1,378 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 264 Pine Avenue, Brea, CA 92821 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $550,272, the tax amount paid for 264 Pine Avenue, Brea, CA 92821 is $6,223.
When was 264 Pine Avenue, Brea, CA 92821 last sold?264 Pine Avenue, Brea, CA 92821 was last sold in 04/26/2007.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 264 Pine Avenue, Brea
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 264 Pine Avenue, Brea, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 264 Pine Avenue, Brea
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 264 Pine Avenue, Brea
Access detailed property tax data for 264 Pine Avenue, Brea, CA 92821. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $6,223 |
| Market value | $550,272 |
Special Assessments for 264 Pine Avenue, Brea
Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.
| Description | Special assessment | Phone number |
|---|---|---|
| Mosq,fire ant assmt | Register | (800) 273-5167 |
| MWD water stdby CHG | Register | (866) 807-6864 |
| Oc san regional sewer fee | Register | (714) 593-7281 |
| Vector control CHG | Register | (800) 273-5167 |
Assessment History for 264 Pine Avenue, Brea
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 264 Pine Avenue, Brea, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $550,272 | 1.1309 | $6,223 | +5.25% |
| 2024-2025 | $539,483 | 1.096 | $5,913 | +2.79% |
| 2023-2024 | $528,905 | 1.0876 | $5,752 | +0.81% |
| 2022-2023 | $518,535 | 1.1004 | $5,706 | +1.95% |
| 2021-2022 | $508,368 | 1.101 | $5,597 | +0.63% |
Permits for 264 Pine Avenue, Brea
The complete history of permits filed for 264 Pine Avenue, Brea, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Brea residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brea so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Brea and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.
Check out recently sold homes in Brea and see how their prices compare.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 264 Pine Avenue, Brea, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2, X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 264 Pine Avenue, Brea to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BOUSD Online Academy | NR | Public | K-6 | 23 | 0.19 |
| Laurel Elementary School | 5 | Public | K-6 | 447 | 0.33 |
| St. Angela Merici Elementary School | NR | Private | K-8 | 250 | 0.80 |
| Heights Christian Schools - Brea Friends Campus | NR | Private | PK, K-5 | 235 | 0.96 |
| Heights Christian Schools - Brea Friends Campus | NR | Private | PK, K-5 | 235 | 0.96 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brea Junior High School | 7 | Public | 7-8 | 907 | 0.75 |
| St. Angela Merici Elementary School | NR | Private | K-8 | 250 | 0.80 |
| Christ Lutheran School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 222 | 1.05 |
| Beechwood Elementary School | 9 | Public | K-8 | 979 | 1.66 |
| Parkview School | 7 | Public | K-12 | 184 | 1.84 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brea Canyon High (Continuation) School | 3 | Public | 9-12 | 91 | 1.38 |
| Brea-Olinda High School | 8 | Public | 9-12 | 1,681 | 1.41 |
| Parkview School | 7 | Public | K-12 | 184 | 1.84 |
| The Art House | NR | Private | 0 | 1.96 | |
| Sonora High School | 8 | Public | 9-12 | 1,730 | 2.12 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 264 Pine Avenue, Brea
Here are the neighbors for 264 Pine Avenue, Brea.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 273 Pine Ave, Brea | 1,566 | 04/13/2023 | |
| 268 Pine Ave, Brea | 1,984 | 04/06/2000 | |
| 280 Pine Ave, Brea | 1,048 | 06/18/2021 | |
| 282 Pine Ave, Brea | 1,378 | 03/20/2008 | |
| 299 S Randolph Ave, Brea | 5,904 | ||
| 277 Pine Ave, Brea | 1,300 | 03/19/2021 | $650,000 |
| 286 Pine Ave, Brea | 1,378 | 05/19/2016 | |
| 1045 E Imperial Hwy, Brea | 8,000 | 06/25/2003 | $398,500 |
| 278 Pine Ave, Brea | 1,800 | 02/13/2008 | |
| 271 Pine Ave, Brea | 1,828 | 02/04/2022 | |
| 279 Pine Ave, Brea | 1,300 | ||
| 1001 E Imperial Hwy, Brea | |||
| 281 Pine Ave, Brea | 1,895 | 11/23/2015 | |
| 274 Pine Ave, Brea | 1,378 | 01/02/2001 | $237,000 |
| 285 Pine Ave, Brea | 1,300 | 01/03/1990 | $177,000 |
| 891 E Imperial Hwy, Brea | |||
| 272 Pine Ave, Brea | 1,380 | 05/29/2025 | $980,000 |
| 288 Pine Ave, Brea | 1,380 | 03/29/2017 | |
| 267 Pine Ave, Brea | 1,300 | ||
| 292 Pine Ave, Brea | 4,218 | 02/09/2015 | $1,775,000 |