Orange County  »  92821  »  Forbes Dr  »  826 Forbes Dr

826 Forbes Drive, Brea, CA 92821 Property Information

826 Forbes Drive, Brea, CA 92821 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

826 Forbes Drive, Brea, CA 92821
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 826 Forbes Drive, Brea
Zip code 92821
County Orange

Sales & Tax Overview for 826 Forbes Drive, Brea

Sale date 10/01/2004
Sale price $773,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,231

Lot & Building Information for 826 Forbes Drive, Brea

Building sqft 2,720
Building class Single Family Residential (1)
Acreage 0.354 i
Year built 1987
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential (R-1)

Other Property Data for 826 Forbes Drive, Brea

• • Improvements for 826 Forbes Drive, Brea , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 826 Forbes Drive, Brea

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 826 Forbes Drive, Brea, CA 92821?

826 Forbes Drive, Brea, CA 92821 was built in 1987 and has a total of 2,720 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 826 Forbes Drive, Brea, CA 92821 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,088,519, the tax amount paid for 826 Forbes Drive, Brea, CA 92821 is $12,310.

When was 826 Forbes Drive, Brea, CA 92821 last sold?

826 Forbes Drive, Brea, CA 92821 was last sold in 07/25/2008.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 826 Forbes Drive, Brea

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 826 Forbes Drive, Brea, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
10/01/2004 $773,000
10/26/1993 $477,378
01/19/1990 $540,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 826 Forbes Drive, Brea with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 826 Forbes Drive, Brea

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/25/2008 Deed
10/01/2004 Deed
10/08/2003 Deed
01/11/1995 Deed
10/26/1993 Deed
01/25/1990 Deed
01/19/1990 Deed
01/19/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 826 Forbes Drive, Brea

Access detailed property tax data for 826 Forbes Drive, Brea, CA 92821. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $12,310
Current property tax $12,231
Market value $1,088,519

Special Assessments for 826 Forbes Drive, Brea

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Oc san regional sewer fee (714) 593-7281
Vector control CHG (800) 273-5167

Assessment History for 826 Forbes Drive, Brea

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 826 Forbes Drive, Brea, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,088,519 1.1309 $12,310 +5.25%
2024-2025 $1,067,176 1.096 $11,696 +2.79%
2023-2024 $1,046,251 1.0876 $11,379 +0.81%
2022-2023 $1,025,737 1.1004 $11,287 +1.94%
2021-2022 $1,005,625 1.101 $11,072 +0.64%

Permits for 826 Forbes Drive, Brea

The complete history of permits filed for 826 Forbes Drive, Brea, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Brea residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,190,000
7.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$591
0% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,165,000
1.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brea so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Brea and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Brea and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 826 Forbes Drive, Brea, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 826 Forbes Drive, Brea to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Falcon Academy of Science and Technology 8 Public K-6 527 0.20
Mariposa Elementary School 7 Public K-6 557 0.87
Brea Country Hills Elementary School 7 Public K-6 516 0.99
BOUSD Online Academy NR Public K-6 23 1.00
Heights Christian Schools - Brea Friends Campus NR Private PK, K-5 235 1.03

Nearest middle schools

Brea Junior High School 7 Public 7-8 907 0.74
St. Angela Merici Elementary School NR Private K-8 250 1.79
Christ Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 222 1.80
Parkview School 7 Public K-12 184 2.32
Col. J. K. Tuffree Middle School 8 Public 7-8 595 2.35

Nearest high schools

Brea-Olinda High School 8 Public 9-12 1,681 0.45
Brea Canyon High (Continuation) School 3 Public 9-12 91 0.49
Parkview School 7 Public K-12 184 2.32
Foundation Christian NR Private K-12 0 2.39
Sonora High School 8 Public 9-12 1,730 2.41

Neighbors for 826 Forbes Drive, Brea

Here are the neighbors for 826 Forbes Drive, Brea.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
814 Forbes Dr, Brea 3,320 04/13/2023
945 Forbes Dr, Brea 2,720 10/29/2015
981 Forbes Dr, Brea 2,720 07/05/2023 $1,505,000
614 Lennox CT, Brea 3,369 12/19/2016
788 Forbes Dr, Brea 3,369 08/06/2013
874 Forbes Dr, Brea 3,369 08/30/2019
886 Forbes Dr, Brea 3,340 08/28/2003 $700,000
802 Forbes Dr, Brea 2,720 02/21/2014 $865,000
957 Forbes Dr, Brea 3,320 10/27/2025
921 Forbes Dr, Brea 3,512 08/07/2024
902 Forbes Dr, Brea 2,720 10/30/2003
969 Forbes Dr, Brea 3,369 08/19/2013 $1,050,000
862 Forbes Dr, Brea 2,720 01/03/2013
891 E Imperial Hwy, Brea
285 Pine Ave, Brea 1,300 01/03/1990 $177,000
933 Forbes Dr, Brea 3,369 04/29/2016 $1,300,000
263 Pine Ave, Brea 1,378 03/19/1990 $4,500
838 Forbes Dr, Brea 3,369 01/10/2022
850 Forbes Dr, Brea 3,320 08/31/2000
910 Forbes Dr, Brea 3,369 12/30/2020