Orange County  »  92821  »  Crestview Cir  »  2237 Crestview Cir

2237 Crestview Circle, Brea, CA 92821 Property Information

2237 Crestview Circle, Brea, CA 92821 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2237 Crestview Circle, Brea, CA 92821
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2237 Crestview Circle, Brea
Zip code 92821
County Orange

Sales & Tax Overview for 2237 Crestview Circle, Brea

Sale date 12/05/2001
Sale price $370,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,102

Lot & Building Information for 2237 Crestview Circle, Brea

Building sqft 1,924
Building class Single Family Residential (1)
Acreage 0.144 i
Year built 1976
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 2237 Crestview Circle, Brea

• • Improvements for 2237 Crestview Circle, Brea , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2237 Crestview Circle, Brea

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2237 Crestview Circle, Brea, CA 92821?

2237 Crestview Circle, Brea, CA 92821 was built in 1976 and has a total of 1,924 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2237 Crestview Circle, Brea, CA 92821 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $546,590, the tax amount paid for 2237 Crestview Circle, Brea, CA 92821 is $6,181.

When was 2237 Crestview Circle, Brea, CA 92821 last sold?

2237 Crestview Circle, Brea, CA 92821 was last sold in 03/27/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2237 Crestview Circle, Brea

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2237 Crestview Circle, Brea, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
12/05/2001 $370,000
09/19/2001 $310,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2237 Crestview Circle, Brea with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2237 Crestview Circle, Brea

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/27/2025 Trust Transfer Deed
12/22/2023 Trust Deed
06/15/2022 Trust Deed 07/01/2052
06/15/2022 Ucc - Term
06/15/2022 Ucc - Term
12/31/2018 Notice Contract
12/26/2018 Ucc - F S
10/15/2018 Ucc - F S
10/12/2018 Notice Contract
09/16/2015 Ucc - F S
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2237 Crestview Circle, Brea

Access detailed property tax data for 2237 Crestview Circle, Brea, CA 92821. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,181
Current property tax $6,102
Market value $546,590

Special Assessments for 2237 Crestview Circle, Brea

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Oc san regional sewer fee (714) 593-7281
Vector control CHG (800) 273-5167

Assessment History for 2237 Crestview Circle, Brea

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2237 Crestview Circle, Brea, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $546,590 1.1309 $6,181 +5.25%
2024-2025 $535,873 1.096 $5,873 +2.79%
2023-2024 $525,366 1.0876 $5,714 +0.81%
2022-2023 $515,065 1.1004 $5,668 +1.94%
2021-2022 $504,966 1.101 $5,560 +0.64%

Permits for 2237 Crestview Circle, Brea

The complete history of permits filed for 2237 Crestview Circle, Brea, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Brea residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,190,000
7.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$591
0% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,165,000
1.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brea so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Brea and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Brea and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2237 Crestview Circle, Brea, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2237 Crestview Circle, Brea to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools