Orange County  »  92821  »  Summerfield Cir  »  1733 Summerfield Cir

1733 Summerfield Circle, Brea, CA 92821 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1733 Summerfield Circle, Brea, CA 92821
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1733 Summerfield Circle, Brea
Zip code 92821
County Orange

Sales & Tax Overview for 1733 Summerfield Circle, Brea

Sale date 04/23/2015
Sale price $620,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,427

Lot & Building Information for 1733 Summerfield Circle, Brea

Building sqft 2,327
Building class Single Family Residential (1)
Acreage 0.142 i
Year built 1980
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3

Other Property Data for 1733 Summerfield Circle, Brea

• • Improvements for 1733 Summerfield Circle, Brea , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1733 Summerfield Circle, Brea

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1733 Summerfield Circle, Brea, CA 92821?

1733 Summerfield Circle, Brea, CA 92821 was built in 1980 and has a total of 2,327 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1733 Summerfield Circle, Brea, CA 92821 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $745,142, the tax amount paid for 1733 Summerfield Circle, Brea, CA 92821 is $8,426.

When was 1733 Summerfield Circle, Brea, CA 92821 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1733 Summerfield Circle, Brea, CA 92821 was last sold in 04/23/2015 for $620,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1733 Summerfield Circle, Brea

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1733 Summerfield Circle, Brea, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
04/23/2015 $620,000
05/31/2001 $349,000
01/13/2000 $303,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1733 Summerfield Circle, Brea with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1733 Summerfield Circle, Brea

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/03/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution Tr
11/09/2016 Assignment RNT
Trust Deed
04/23/2015 Trust Deed 05/01/2045
04/23/2015 Grant Deed
08/07/2014 Grant Deed
02/03/2005 Deed
05/31/2001 Deed
01/13/2000 Deed
04/30/1993 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1733 Summerfield Circle, Brea

Access detailed property tax data for 1733 Summerfield Circle, Brea, CA 92821. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $8,427
Market value $745,142

Special Assessments for 1733 Summerfield Circle, Brea

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
LNDSCP & LTG #4 (714) 990-7694
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Oc san regional sewer fee (714) 593-7281
Vector control CHG (800) 273-5167

Assessment History for 1733 Summerfield Circle, Brea

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1733 Summerfield Circle, Brea, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $745,142 1.1309 $8,427 +5.25%
2024-2025 $730,532 1.096 $8,007 +2.79%
2023-2024 $716,208 1.0876 $7,789 +0.81%
2022-2023 $702,165 1.1004 $7,727 +1.95%
2021-2022 $688,398 1.101 $7,579 +0.63%

Permits for 1733 Summerfield Circle, Brea

The complete history of permits filed for 1733 Summerfield Circle, Brea, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Brea residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,190,000
7.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$591
0% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,165,000
1.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brea so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Brea and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Brea and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1733 Summerfield Circle, Brea, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1733 Summerfield Circle, Brea to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Heights Christian Schools - Brea Friends Campus NR Private PK, K-5 235 0.43
Brea Country Hills Elementary School 7 Public K-6 516 0.45
Falcon Academy of Science and Technology 8 Public K-6 527 0.63
BOUSD Online Academy NR Public K-6 23 0.72

Nearest middle schools

Brea Junior High School 7 Public 7-8 907 0.96
St. Angela Merici Elementary School NR Private K-8 250 1.69
Parkview School 7 Public K-12 184 1.71
Col. J. K. Tuffree Middle School 8 Public 7-8 595 1.74
Christ Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 222 1.85

Nearest high schools

Brea Canyon High (Continuation) School 3 Public 9-12 91 0.52
Brea-Olinda High School 8 Public 9-12 1,681 0.58
Parkview School 7 Public K-12 184 1.71
George Key School NR Public K-12 129 2.02
El Dorado High School 8 Public 9-12 2,034 2.48

Neighbors for 1733 Summerfield Circle, Brea

Here are the neighbors for 1733 Summerfield Circle, Brea.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
269 Cattail Cir, Brea 1,335 10/20/1997 $205,000
1717 Summerfield Cir, Brea 2,006 04/30/1991 $264,000
190 Sunflower St, Brea 2,520 08/12/2021
191 Morning Glory St, Brea 2,251 01/15/2003 $503,500
183 Morning Glory St, Brea 3,389 03/22/2021
289 Heathcliff Pl, Brea 2,077 07/24/2017 $740,000
275 Cattail Cir, Brea 2,077 06/14/1991 $275,000
281 Cattail Cir, Brea 2,006 05/04/2023
199 Morning Glory St, Brea 2,987 10/01/2013
283 Heathcliff Pl, Brea 2,006 01/02/2018 $725,000
282 Heathcliff Pl, Brea 2,077 09/05/2019 $789,000
276 Heathcliff Pl, Brea 2,006 01/05/2017
176 Sunflower St, Brea 2,520 03/23/2022 $1,450,000
295 Heathcliff Pl, Brea 2,327 01/24/2007 $675,000
294 Heathcliff Pl, Brea 2,327 10/31/2000 $343,000
288 Heathcliff Pl, Brea 2,006 10/23/2018
1725 Summerfield Cir, Brea 2,077 12/13/2022
182 Sunflower St, Brea 2,987 03/04/1993 $422,000
177 Morning Glory St, Brea 3,563 12/17/2025
198 Sunflower St, Brea 2,251 08/03/2023