Orange County  »  109 San Luis Way

109 San Luis Way, Placentia, CA 92870 Property Information

109 San Luis Way, Placentia, CA 92870 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

109 San Luis Way, Placentia, CA 92870
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 109 San Luis Way, Placentia
Zip code 92870
County Orange

Sales & Tax Overview for 109 San Luis Way, Placentia

Current property tax $1,852

Lot & Building Information for 109 San Luis Way, Placentia

Building sqft 2,238
Building class Single Family Residential (1)
Acreage 0.17
Year built 1964
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential District (R-1)

Other Property Data for 109 San Luis Way, Placentia

• • Improvements for 109 San Luis Way, Placentia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 109 San Luis Way, Placentia

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 109 San Luis Way, Placentia, CA 92870?

109 San Luis Way, Placentia, CA 92870 was built in 1964 and has a total of 2,238 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 109 San Luis Way, Placentia, CA 92870 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $181,691, the tax amount paid for 109 San Luis Way, Placentia, CA 92870 is $1,925.

When was 109 San Luis Way, Placentia, CA 92870 last sold?

109 San Luis Way, Placentia, CA 92870 was last sold in 12/17/2002.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 109 San Luis Way, Placentia

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 109 San Luis Way, Placentia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 109 San Luis Way, Placentia

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/26/2026 Notice Contract
12/17/2002 Deed
11/20/2002 Deed
07/01/1997 Deed
07/01/1997 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 109 San Luis Way, Placentia

Access detailed property tax data for 109 San Luis Way, Placentia, CA 92870. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $1,926
Current property tax $1,852
Market value $181,691

Special Assessments for 109 San Luis Way, Placentia

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Oc san regional sewer fee (714) 593-7281
Trash disposal fee (714) 993-8189
Vector control CHG (800) 273-5167

Assessment History for 109 San Luis Way, Placentia

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 109 San Luis Way, Placentia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $181,691 1.0599 $1,926 +2.14%
2024-2025 $178,129 1.0584 $1,885 +1.56%
2023-2024 $174,637 1.063 $1,856 +0.61%
2022-2023 $171,213 1.0777 $1,845 +1.72%
2021-2022 $167,856 1.0808 $1,814 -0.36%

Permits for 109 San Luis Way, Placentia

The complete history of permits filed for 109 San Luis Way, Placentia, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Placentia residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,100,000
18.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$579
-2.4% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,155,000
2.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Placentia so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Placentia and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Placentia and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 109 San Luis Way, Placentia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 109 San Luis Way, Placentia to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Parkview School 7 Public K-12 184 0.16
Brookhaven Elementary School 9 Public K-6 469 0.35
Sierra Vista Elementary School 8 Public K-6 479 0.58
George Key School NR Public K-12 129 0.71
Golden Elementary School 9 Public K-6 759 0.76

Nearest middle schools

Col. J. K. Tuffree Middle School 8 Public 7-8 595 0.11
Parkview School 7 Public K-12 184 0.16
George Key School NR Public K-12 129 0.71
Friends Christian School NR Private 5-8 822 1.28
Friends Christian School NR Private PK, K-8 779 1.28

Nearest high schools

Parkview School 7 Public K-12 184 0.16
El Dorado High School 8 Public 9-12 2,034 0.67
George Key School NR Public K-12 129 0.71
Valencia High School 8 Public 9-12 2,543 1.48
The Rock Christian Academy NR Private K-12 6 1.48

Neighbors for 109 San Luis Way, Placentia

Here are the neighbors for 109 San Luis Way, Placentia.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
132 San Luis Way, Placentia 1,861 11/30/2023 $960,000
127 San Luis Way, Placentia 2,425 02/03/2015
102 Santa Rosa Way, Placentia 1,680 04/17/2023 $940,000
126 San Luis Way, Placentia 2,326 10/13/2020
121 San Luis Way, Placentia 1,952 11/28/2016 $705,000
126 Santa Rosa Way, Placentia 2,238 03/11/1993
114 Santa Rosa Way, Placentia 1,861 01/18/2022 $930,000
102 San Luis Way, Placentia 2,123 05/14/1999 $277,500
121 W Borromeo Ave, Placentia 1,658 07/31/2025 $1,300,000
120 Santa Rosa Way, Placentia 2,425 08/02/2023
115 San Luis Way, Placentia 1,861
108 San Luis Way, Placentia 2,238 07/15/2020
132 Santa Rosa Way, Placentia 1,861 01/12/2004
108 Santa Rosa Way, Placentia 2,425 08/12/2019
101 San Luis Way, Placentia 2,425 05/26/1995 $227,000
114 San Luis Way, Placentia 2,425 11/30/2016
120 San Luis Way, Placentia 1,861 02/18/2021
133 San Luis Way, Placentia 2,788 06/07/2021 $1,130,000
133 W Borromeo Ave, Placentia 1,456 11/27/2019 $717,000
127 W Borromeo Ave, Placentia 2,636 12/27/2022 $1,170,000