Orange County  »  1724 Pecos Riv

1724 Pecos Riv, Placentia, CA 92870 Property Information

1724 Pecos Riv, Placentia, CA 92870 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1724 Pecos Riv, Placentia, CA 92870
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1724 Pecos Riv, Placentia
Zip code 92870
County Orange

Sales & Tax Overview for 1724 Pecos Riv, Placentia

Sale date 07/21/2023
Sale price $1,300,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,980

Lot & Building Information for 1724 Pecos Riv, Placentia

Building sqft 2,489
Building class Single Family Residential (1)
Acreage 0.186 i
Year built 1967
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential District (R-1)

Other Property Data for 1724 Pecos Riv, Placentia

• • Improvements for 1724 Pecos Riv, Placentia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1724 Pecos Riv, Placentia

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1724 Pecos Riv, Placentia, CA 92870?

1724 Pecos Riv, Placentia, CA 92870 was built in 1967 and has a total of 2,489 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1724 Pecos Riv, Placentia, CA 92870 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,326,000, the tax amount paid for 1724 Pecos Riv, Placentia, CA 92870 is $14,054.

When was 1724 Pecos Riv, Placentia, CA 92870 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1724 Pecos Riv, Placentia, CA 92870 was last sold in 07/21/2023 for $1,300,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1724 Pecos Riv, Placentia

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1724 Pecos Riv, Placentia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
07/21/2023 $1,300,000
08/10/2016 $770,000
02/16/1999 $290,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1724 Pecos Riv, Placentia with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1724 Pecos Riv, Placentia

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/21/2023 Grant Deed
02/09/2022 Trust Deed 03/01/2052
08/10/2020 Trust Deed 09/01/2050
07/30/2018 Trust Deed
09/23/2016 Reconveyance
Substitution Tr
08/10/2016 Trust Deed 09/01/2046
08/10/2016 Grant Deed
02/16/1999 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1724 Pecos Riv, Placentia

Access detailed property tax data for 1724 Pecos Riv, Placentia, CA 92870. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $14,054
Current property tax $13,980
Market value $1,326,000

Special Assessments for 1724 Pecos Riv, Placentia

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Oc san regional sewer fee (714) 593-7281
Trash disposal fee (714) 993-8189
Vector control CHG (800) 273-5167

Assessment History for 1724 Pecos Riv, Placentia

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1724 Pecos Riv, Placentia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,326,000 1.0599 $14,054 +2.14%
2024-2025 $1,300,000 1.0584 $13,759 +50.69%
2023-2024 $858,948 1.063 $9,131 +0.61%
2022-2023 $842,106 1.0777 $9,075 +1.71%
2021-2022 $825,595 1.0808 $8,923 -0.35%

Permits for 1724 Pecos Riv, Placentia

The complete history of permits filed for 1724 Pecos Riv, Placentia, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Placentia residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,016,000
-0.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$581
-1% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,165,000
1.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Placentia so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Placentia and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Placentia and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1724 Pecos Riv, Placentia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1724 Pecos Riv, Placentia to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map