Orange County  »  724 Cobb Ave

724 Cobb Avenue, Placentia, CA 92870 Property Information

724 Cobb Avenue, Placentia, CA 92870 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

724 Cobb Avenue, Placentia, CA 92870
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 724 Cobb Avenue, Placentia
Zip code 92870
County Orange

Sales & Tax Overview for 724 Cobb Avenue, Placentia

Sale date 09/09/2004
Sale price $592,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,742

Lot & Building Information for 724 Cobb Avenue, Placentia

Building sqft 1,752
Building class Single Family Residential (1)
Acreage 0.181
Year built 1969
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential District (R-1)

Other Property Data for 724 Cobb Avenue, Placentia

• • Improvements for 724 Cobb Avenue, Placentia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 724 Cobb Avenue, Placentia

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 724 Cobb Avenue, Placentia, CA 92870?

724 Cobb Avenue, Placentia, CA 92870 was built in 1969 and has a total of 1,752 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 724 Cobb Avenue, Placentia, CA 92870 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $643,096, the tax amount paid for 724 Cobb Avenue, Placentia, CA 92870 is $6,816.

When was 724 Cobb Avenue, Placentia, CA 92870 last sold?

724 Cobb Avenue, Placentia, CA 92870 was last sold in 05/23/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 724 Cobb Avenue, Placentia

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 724 Cobb Avenue, Placentia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
09/09/2004 $592,000
03/22/2001 $310,000
04/15/1991 $245,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 724 Cobb Avenue, Placentia with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 724 Cobb Avenue, Placentia

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/23/2025 Decln Homestead
05/23/2025 Grant Deed to Revocable Trust
05/23/2025 Grant Deed
01/25/2022 Trust Deed 02/01/2052
01/19/2021 Trust Deed 12/01/2050
09/26/2019 Release
09/26/2019 Reconveyance
Substitution Tr
09/19/2019 Trust Deed
09/19/2018 Mortgage
05/13/2013 Trust Deed 06/01/2043
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 724 Cobb Avenue, Placentia

Access detailed property tax data for 724 Cobb Avenue, Placentia, CA 92870. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,816
Current property tax $6,742
Market value $643,096

Special Assessments for 724 Cobb Avenue, Placentia

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Oc san regional sewer fee (714) 593-7281
Trash disposal fee (714) 993-8189
Vector control CHG (800) 273-5167

Assessment History for 724 Cobb Avenue, Placentia

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 724 Cobb Avenue, Placentia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $643,096 1.0599 $6,816 +2.14%
2024-2025 $630,487 1.0584 $6,673 +1.56%
2023-2024 $618,125 1.063 $6,571 +0.61%
2022-2023 $606,005 1.0777 $6,531 +1.71%
2021-2022 $594,123 1.0808 $6,421 -0.35%

Permits for 724 Cobb Avenue, Placentia

The complete history of permits filed for 724 Cobb Avenue, Placentia, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Placentia residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,100,000
18.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$579
-2.4% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,155,000
2.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Placentia so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Placentia and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Placentia and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 724 Cobb Avenue, Placentia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 724 Cobb Avenue, Placentia to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools