Orange County  »  700 W Kimberly Ave

700 West Kimberly Avenue, Placentia, CA 92870 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

700 West Kimberly Avenue, Placentia, CA 92870
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 700 West Kimberly Avenue, Placentia
Zip code 92870
County Orange

Sales & Tax Overview for 700 West Kimberly Avenue, Placentia

Sale date 06/23/2021
Sale price $17,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $189,675

Lot & Building Information for 700 West Kimberly Avenue, Placentia

Building class Commercial (3)
Acreage 3.052

Other Property Data for 700 West Kimberly Avenue, Placentia

• • Improvements for 700 West Kimberly Avenue, Placentia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 700 West Kimberly Avenue, Placentia

What is the assessed value of 700 West Kimberly Avenue, Placentia, CA 92870 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $17,895,549, the tax amount paid for 700 West Kimberly Avenue, Placentia, CA 92870 is $189,674.

When was 700 West Kimberly Avenue, Placentia, CA 92870 last sold and what was the last sale price?

700 West Kimberly Avenue, Placentia, CA 92870 was last sold in 06/23/2021 for $17,000,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 700 West Kimberly Avenue, Placentia

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 700 West Kimberly Avenue, Placentia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
06/23/2021 $17,000,000
01/04/1989 $7,288,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 700 West Kimberly Avenue, Placentia with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 700 West Kimberly Avenue, Placentia

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/12/2026 Easement
08/23/2022 Reconveyance
Substitution Tr
08/23/2022 Asgt Trust Deed
08/18/2022 Ucc - F S
08/18/2022 Assignment Lse
Assignment RNT
08/18/2022 Assignment RNT
Trust Deed
Ucc - F S
08/16/2021 Asgt Trust Deed
06/23/2021 Agreement
Subordination
06/23/2021 Grant Deed
10/04/2017 Asgt Trust Deed
Assignment Lse
Assignment RNT
Ucc - Assign
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 700 West Kimberly Avenue, Placentia

Access detailed property tax data for 700 West Kimberly Avenue, Placentia, CA 92870. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $189,675
Market value $17,895,549

Special Assessments for 700 West Kimberly Avenue, Placentia

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Oc san regional sewer fee (714) 593-7281
St lighting asmt (714) 993-8189
Vector control CHG (800) 273-5167

Assessment History for 700 West Kimberly Avenue, Placentia

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 700 West Kimberly Avenue, Placentia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $17,895,549 1.0599 $189,675 +2.14%
2024-2025 $17,544,656 1.0584 $185,693 +1.56%
2023-2024 $17,200,644 1.063 $182,843 +0.61%
2022-2023 $16,863,377 1.0777 $181,737 +5.42%
2021-2022 $15,950,000 1.0808 $172,388 -4.64%

Permits for 700 West Kimberly Avenue, Placentia

The complete history of permits filed for 700 West Kimberly Avenue, Placentia, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Placentia residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,100,000
18.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$579
-2.4% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,155,000
2.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Placentia so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Placentia and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Placentia and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 52,826
Median age 39.1
Average household income $144,377
Family households 76.9%
Occupied housing units 17,182
Owner occupied units 63.6%
People per household (average) 3.04
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $947,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $863,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 700 West Kimberly Avenue, Placentia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)